Abdel Fattah el-Sisi Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi.

Personal

Birth date: 십일월 19, 1954
출생지: Cairo, 이집트
    Birth name: Abdel Fattah Said Hussein Khalil el-Sisi
    Father: Said “하산” el-Sisi, bazaar shop owner
    Mother: Soad Mohamed
    Marriage: Entissar Amer (1977-present)
    Children: Mustafa; Mahmoud; 하산; Aya
    Education: Egyptian Military Academy, 1977; Attended Egyptian Command and Staff College, 1987; Attended Joint Command and Staff College, United Kingdom, 1992; Attended Nasser’s Military Sciences Academy, 이집트, 2003; Attended US Army War College, 펜실베니아, 2006
    Religion: Muslim

    Other Facts

    After graduating from military academy in Egypt, Sisi began in the infantry corps and later rose to command a mechanized infantry division, then Egypt’s northern military zone.
    Served as the Egyptian military attaché in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, during then-president Hosni Mubarak’s regime.

    Timeline

    이월 2011 – Following Mubarak’s ouster, is appointed director of military intelligence and reconnaissance. Sisi also becomes the youngest member of the Supreme Council of the Armed Forces (SCAF), the interim military authority comprised of senior military leaders.
    June 26, 2011 – Sisi pledges to Amnesty International that the Egyptian army will no longer subject female detainees tovirginity tests.Months earlier, Sisi had confirmed that forcedvirginity testswere performed on women arrested at the March 9 protests and defended the practice.
    팔월 12, 2012 – President Mohamed Morsy appoints Sisi as minister of defense and commander-in-chief of the armed forces.
    칠월 1, 2013 – After widespread demonstrations, Sisi delivers the Egyptian military’s message that the country’s civilian government has 48 hours tomeet the demands of the peopleor the military will step in to restore order. The ultimatum is not considered the declaration of a coup.
    칠월 3, 2013 – Egypt’s military removes Morsy from power and reportedly holds him under house arrest. In a televised speech to the nation, Sisi says that Morsydid not achieve the goals of the peopleand failed to meet the generalsdemands that he share power with his opposition. Sisi also says that Adly Mansour will serve as interim president.
    칠월 16, 2013 – In addition to retaining his positions as defense minister and leader of the armed forces, Sisi is also sworn-in as deputy prime minister.
    일월 2014 – Is promoted to field marshal.
    행진 26, 2014 – Resigns from his military post and declares his candidacy for president of Egypt.
    할 수있다 5, 2014 – In a taped interview broadcast on Egyptian satellite networks, Sisi vows to finish off the Muslim Brotherhood if he’s elected president.
    June 3, 2014 – Officially declared the winner of the presidential election, 이상 96% 투표의.
    June 8, 2014 – Sworn in as president.
    이월 22, 2015 – Due to growing threats in the region, Sisi states that there is a need for a unified Arab force.
    구월 23, 2015 – Sisi pardons 100 prisoners. Among them are Al Jazeera journalists Mohamed Fahmy and Baher Mohamed, who were arrested in December 2013 after being accused of supporting the Muslim Brotherhood.
    4 월 3, 2017 – Sisi meets with 미국 대통령 도널드 트럼프 in the Oval Office of the White House in Washington, DC. This is the first visit by an Egyptian leader to the White House in seven years.
    4 월 2, 2018 – Secures a second term in office after winning 97% 투표의.
    4 월 23, 2019 – The National Elections Authority announces that Egyptians have voted to pass a number of major changes to the country’s constitution. One amendment would extend a presidential term from four to six years. It would also add two more years to Sisi’s current term and allow him to seek reelection for another six-year term in 2024.
      십월 2, 2019 – According to Amnesty International, Egyptian authorities have arrested more than 2,300 사람들, including at least 111 어린이, the largest crackdown under Sisi’s rule.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *