Atal Bihari Vajpayee Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of Atal Bihari Vajpayee, former prime minister of India.

Personal

Birth date: 12 월 25, 1924
Death date: 팔월 16, 2018
    Birth 장소: Gwalior, 인도
    Birth name: Atal Bihari Vajpayee (some sources spell it Behari)
    Father: Krishna Behari, a teacher
    Mother: Krishna Devi
    Education: Victoria College (Laxmi Bai College); Dayan and Anglo-Vedic College, M.A. in Political Science
    Religion: Hindu

    Other Facts

    Vajpayee’s family is of the Brahmin caste in India.
    He is a critically acclaimed poet and speaker.
    He is considered a champion of women’s rights and favors the eradication of the caste system.
    Vajpayee was elected to India’s Lok Sabha (House of the People) a record nine times and elected to the Rajya Sabha (House of the States) two times. He served as India’s prime minister three times.
    In his teens, joined Hindu nationalist group, Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS).

    Timeline

    1942 – Detained for 24 days for activities with the RSS.
    1951 – Joins the Jana Sangh, a conservative political party.
    1957 – Becomes leader of the Jana Sangh.
    1957 – Elected to the People’s Assembly, or Lok Sabha.
    1962 – Elected to a six-year term in the Rajya Sabha.
    1975 – Jailed along with other dissident politicians during a declared state of emergency.
    1977-1979 – Serves as the minister for external affairs when the Jana Sangh Party comes into power as the Janata Party.
    1980 – Helps found and becomes president of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).
    1984 – Loses his seat in the People’s Assembly.
    1991 – Wins a seat in the People’s Assembly.
    1996 – Runs as the BJP’s prime ministerial candidate. Vajpayee wins, but his party’s government lasts only 13 days before it is ousted.
    행진 19, 1998 – After the BJP assembles a winning coalition, Vajpayee is sworn in as prime minister.
    4 월 17, 1999 – Resigns after his government loses a parliamentary vote of confidence.
    십월 13, 1999 – Sworn in again as prime minister after his party and its allies regain control.
    행진 21, 2000 – Along with US President Bill Clinton, Vajpayee signs a statement onUS-India Relations: A Vision for the 21st Century,” while hosting Clinton in New Delhi. The document proposes many new endeavors, 포함 “pledge to reduce impediments to bilateral trade and investment, and to expand commerce between the two nations.
    구월 14, 2000 – Vajpayee addresses a joint session of the US Congress. He states that his visit to the United States has consolidated relations between the world’s two largest democracies and marked a new era in bilateral and global affairs.
    십월 2000 – Undergoes knee replacement surgery.
    할 수있다 13, 2004 – Resigns after his party loses seats to rivals in parliamentary elections.
    12 월 29, 2005 – Announces his retirement from politics.
    이월 2009 – Hospitalized in India with a respiratory infection.
    행진 1, 2009 – Released from the hospital.
    12 월 25, 2014 – Vajpayee’s 90th birthday is observed nationally as Good Governance Day.
    행진 27, 2015 – Prime Minister Narendra Modi confers India’s highest civilian honor, 그만큼 Bharat Ratna award, upon Vajpayee.
      팔월 16, 2018 – Vajpayee dies in New Delhi at the age of 93.
      십월 2018 – Four Himalayan peaks near Gangotri glacier are named after Vajpayee.

      댓글이 닫혀 있습니다..