Ben Bernanke Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of former Federal Reserve Chairman Ben Bernanke.

Personal

Birth date: 十二月 13, 1953
出生地: Augusta, 佐治亚州
    Birth name: Ben Shalom Bernanke
    父亲: Philip Bernanke, a pharmacist
    母亲: Edna (Friedman) Bernanke, a substitute teacher
    Marriage: Anna (Friedmann) Bernanke (1978-present)
    Children: Alyssa, June 21, 1986; Joel, 十二月 5, 1982
    Education: Harvard University, B.A. in Economics, 1975 – graduated summa cum laude, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Ph.D. in Economics, 1979

    Other Facts

    Author of textbooks, scholarly articles and books on a variety of economic issues.
    Previously served as the director of the Monetary Economics Program of the National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) and as a member of its Business Cycle Dating Committee.

    Timeline

    1979-1985 – Associate professor at the Graduate School of Business, Stanford University.
    1985-1996 – Professor of Economics and Public Affairs at Princeton University.
    1996-2002Chairman of the Princeton University Economics Department and the Howard Harrison and Gabrielle Snyder Beck Professor of Economics and Public Affairs.
    June 21, 2005-一月 2006 – Chairman of the President’s Council of Economic Advisers.
    十月 24, 2005 – US President George W. 衬套 nominates Bernanke to replace Alan Greenspan as the chairman of the Federal Reserve.
    一月 31, 2006 – Confirmed by the Senate to succeed Greenspan as chairman of the Federal Reserve, Bernanke is appointed to a four-year term as chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee which expires January 31, 2010. He is also appointed to a 14-year term as a member on the Board of the Federal Open Market Committee.
    February 1, 2006-一月 31, 2014 – Chairman of the Board of Governors of the US Federal Reserve.
    八月 25, 2009 – US President Barack Obama nominates Bernanke for a second term as chairman of the Federal Reserve.
    十二月 16, 2009 – Named Time’s Person of the Year.
    一月 28, 2010 – Is confirmed by the US Senate for a second four-year term by a vote of 70-30.
    February 3, 2014 – Janet Yellen is sworn in as his successor as head of the Federal Reserve. Bernanke joins the Brookings Institution’s Economic Studies program as a Distinguished Fellow in Residence.
    四月 16, 2015 – The New York Times reports that Bernanke has been hired by the hedge fund Citadel LLC as advisor.
    四月 29, 2015 – Pimco says it’s hiring Bernanke as senior advisor.
    十月 2015 – Bernanke’s memoir, “The Courage to Act: A Memoir of a Crisis and its Aftermath,” is published.
    2015-2016 – Vice president of the American Economic Association.
    2017-2019 – 总统 of the American Economic Association.
      June 16, 2020 – Bernanke, 耶伦, and over 150 economists sign a letter published by the Washington Center for Equitable Growth asking Congress to provide additional economic relief in response to 新冠肺炎.
      七月 17, 2020 – Bernanke and Yellen testify in a remote hearing with the House of Representatives Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis, urging for further congressional relief.

      类别:

      爆炸新闻

      标签:

      , ,

      发表评论

      您的电子邮件地址不会被公开. 必需的地方已做标记 *

      *