Bette Midler Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of award-winning singer, 演员, comedienne and activist 贝特手段.

Personal

Birth date: 十二月 1, 1945
出生地: Honolulu, 夏威夷
    Birth name: Bette Davis Midler
    父亲: Fred Midler, house painter
    母亲: 露丝 (Schindel) Midler, seamstress
    Marriage: Martin von Haselberg (1984-present)
    Children: Sophie
    Education: Attended the University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Other Facts

    Named after actress Bette Davis.
    Nominated for 14 Grammy Awards and has won three.
    Nominated for nine 艾美奖 and has won three.
    Nominated for two Academy Awards and has not won.
    Nominated for one Tony Award and has won once.
    She was the valedictorian of her high school class.

    Timeline

    1965 – Moves to New York City after winning a small part in the movie, “Hawaii.
    1966 – Makes her Broadway debut inFiddler on the Roof.
    Early 1970sPerforms at the Continental Baths, a gay bathhouse in New York, with Barry Manilow as her pianist, arranger and musical director.
    1970 – Midler appears onThe Tonight Showwith Johnny Carson for the first time.
    April 28-May 16, 1971 – Midler stars as theAcid Queenin the first professional production of the rock opera, “Tommy.
    十一月 1972 – Releases her first album on Atlantic Records, “The Divine Miss M.
    游行 2, 1974 – Wins the Grammy Award for Best New Artist.
    四月 1974 – Receives a special Tony Award foradding lustre to the Broadway season.
    九月 17, 1978 – Wins the Emmy Award for Outstanding Special in a Comedy-Variety or Musical forOlRed Hair is Back.
    十一月 7, 1979 – Her first film, “The Rose,” is released. It is loosely based on the life of Janis Joplin.
    1980 – Simon & Schuster publishes her first book, “A View from a Broad.
    February 25, 1981 – Wins the Grammy Award for Best Female Pop Performance, for her single, “The Rose.
    一月 28, 1985 – Midler joins 45 other stars to record We Are the World,” USA for Africa’s fund-raising single.
    1985 – Forms All Girl Productions, with partner Bonnie Bruckheimer.
    十一月 22, 1988 – Releases the soundtrack to the filmBeaches.The album goes triple platinum, and the title track, “Wind Beneath My Wings,” goes to number one.
    February 21, 1990 – Wins the Grammy Award for Record of the Year forWind Beneath My Wings,” with producer Arif Mardin.
    九月 15, 1991 – Is presented with the Commitment to Life Award from AIDS Project Los Angeles for her work in the fight against HIV/AIDS.
    八月 30, 1992 – Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program for her May 21, 1992, appearance as one of the two final guests ofThe Tonight Showwith Johnny Carson.
    十二月 12, 1993 – Stars asMama Rosein the television version of the famed Broadway play, “Gypsy.
    七月 7, 1995 – Midler begins The New York Restoration Project, a non-profit focusing on beautifying the open spaces in under-resourced communities in New York.
    九月 14, 1997 – Wins the Emmy for Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program for her HBO specialDiva Las Vegas.
    2003 – Joins forces with Barry Manilow for the first time since the 1970s to recordBette Midler Sings the Rosemary Clooney Songbook.
    February 20, 2008 – “贝特手段: The Showgirl Must Go Ondebuts at Caesar’s Palace in Las Vegas. The show includes the Harlettes, the Caesar Salad Girls, and a 13-piece band. The show ends its run in January 2010.
    游行 20, 2011 –Priscilla: Queen of the Desert,” opens on Broadway. Midler is co-producer of the show which runs through June 2012.
    June 14, 2012 – Receives the Sammy Cahn Lifetime Achievement Award from the Songwriters Hall of Fame.
    四月 24, 2013 –I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengersopens on Broadway with Midler’s portrayal of the famous Hollywood agent. The show runs through June 2013.
    十一月 4, 2014 – Releases her 14th studio albumIt’s the Girls,” a tribute to the music of famous girl-groups over the years.
    June 11, 2017 – Wins a Tony for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical forHello Dolly.
      九月 14, 2017 – Takes a tumble during a Broadway performance ofHello Dolly after two set pieces collide and gets back on stage after a short break to resume her performance.
      June 29, 2019 – Headlines New York’s Pride Main Event, celebrating the 50th anniversary of Stonewall at WorldPride NYC. The event is held at the Javits Center in Manhattan and includes performances by Cyndi Lauper, Billy Porter and Brandy.

      类别:

      爆炸新闻

      标签:

      , , ,

      发表评论

      您的电子邮件地址不会被公开. 必需的地方已做标记 *

      *