Bill Richardson Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of Bill Richardson, former governor of New Mexico.

Personal

Birth date: 십일월 15, 1947
출생지: Pasadena, 캘리포니아
    Birth name: William Blaine Richardson III
    Father: William Blaine Richardson Jr., executive with Citibank
    Mother: Maria Luisa (Lopez-Collada) Richardson
    Marriage: Barbara (Flavin) Richardson (1972-present)
    Education: Tufts University, B.A., 1970; Tufts University Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, M.A., 1971
    Religion: Roman Catholic

    Other Facts

    Grew up in Mexico City, Mexico until 1960, when he left to attend boarding school in Massachusetts.
    Has been nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize several times.
    Has helped negotiate the release of hostages, American troops, and political prisoners in North Korea, Cuba, SudanIraq.

    Timeline

    1971-1973 – Aide to US House Representative Frank Bradford Morse (R-Massachusetts).
    1974-1976 – US State Department staff member.
    1976-1978 – Senate Foreign Relations Committee staff member.
    1978-1982 – President of Richardson Trade Group, a consulting business.
    1980 – Runs unsuccessfully for the US House of Representatives, losing narrowly to incumbent Manuel Lujan Jr.
    1997-1998 – US ambassador to the United Nations.
    1998-2001 – US secretary of energy.
    십일월 5, 2002 – Elected governor of New Mexico.
    January 1, 2003-January 1, 2011 – Governor of New Mexico.
    2004 – Chairman of the Democratic National Convention.
    2005 과 2006 – Chairman of the Democratic Governors Association.
    십일월 2005 – Richardson’s memoirBetween Worlds: The Making of an American Lifeis published.
    십일월 7, 2006 – Reelected governor of New Mexico, defeating Republican John Dendahl.
    January 22, 2007 – Files a statement of candidacy with the FEC to run for president.
    4 월 2007 – Spends four days in North Korea securing the remains of six US troops missing since the Korean War.
    May 21, 2007 – Officially announces his candidacy for the Democratic presidential nomination at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles.
    January 10, 2008 – Drops out of the 2008 대통령 선거.
    팔월 28, 2008 – Addresses the Democratic National Convention.
    December 3, 2008 – President-elect Barack Obama names Richardson as his choice for secretary of commerce.
    January 4, 2009 – Announces that he is withdrawing his nomination as secretary of commerce, citing a pending federal investigation.
    December 16, 2010 – Arrives in North Korea for a four-day visit to help ease tensions in the region.
    2011 – Establishes the Richardson Center for Global Engagement, a non-profit promoting international peace.
    January 2011 – Richardson is named Special Envoy for the Organization of American States.
    구월 7-14, 2011 – Richardson visits Cuba on a private mission to win the release of jailed American contractor Alan Gross. He is unsuccessful.
    십월 2013 – Richardson’s bookHow to Sweet-Talk a Shark: Strategies and Stories from a Master Negotiatoris published.
    January 7-10, 2013 – Richardson travels to North Korea with the chairman of Google, Eric Schmidt, on what is described as a humanitarian mission.
      January 24, 2018 – Resigns from the Advisory Board on Rakhine State, an international board tasked with addressing the Rohingya crisis in Myanmar. In a scathing statement, Richardson accuses Aung San Suu KyiMyanmar’s de facto leader, who he’s known for decadesof lackingmoral leadership.

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *