Bill Richardson Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of Bill Richardson, former governor of New Mexico.

Personal

Birth date: 十一月 15, 1947
出生地: Pasadena, 加利福尼亚州
    Birth name: William Blaine Richardson III
    父亲: William Blaine Richardson Jr., executive with Citibank
    母亲: Maria Luisa (Lopez-Collada) Richardson
    Marriage: 芭芭拉 (Flavin) Richardson (1972-present)
    Education: Tufts University, B.A., 1970; Tufts University Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, M.A., 1971
    Religion: Roman Catholic

    Other Facts

    Grew up in Mexico City, Mexico until 1960, when he left to attend boarding school in Massachusetts.
    Has been nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize several times.
    Has helped negotiate the release of hostages, American troops, and political prisoners in 北朝鲜, Cuba, 苏丹伊拉克.

    Timeline

    1971-1973 – Aide to US House Representative Frank Bradford Morse (R-Massachusetts).
    1974-1976 – US State Department staff member.
    1976-1978 – Senate Foreign Relations Committee staff member.
    1978-1982 – President of Richardson Trade Group, a consulting business.
    1980 – Runs unsuccessfully for the US House of Representatives, losing narrowly to incumbent Manuel Lujan Jr.
    1997-1998 – US ambassador to the 联合国.
    1998-2001 – US secretary of energy.
    十一月 5, 2002 – Elected governor of New Mexico.
    一月 1, 2003-一月 1, 2011 – Governor of New Mexico.
    2004 – Chairman of the Democratic National Convention.
    2005 和 2006 – Chairman of the Democratic Governors Association.
    十一月 2005 – Richardson’s 回忆录 “Between Worlds: The Making of an American Lifeis published.
    十一月 7, 2006 – Reelected governor of New Mexico, defeating Republican John Dendahl.
    一月 22, 2007 – Files a statement of candidacy with the FEC to run for president.
    四月 2007 – Spends four days in North Korea securing the remains of six US troops missing since the Korean War.
    可能 21, 2007 – Officially announces his candidacy for the Democratic presidential nomination at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles.
    一月 10, 2008 – Drops out of the 2008 总统竞选.
    八月 28, 2008 – Addresses the Democratic National Convention.
    十二月 3, 2008 – President-elect Barack Obama names Richardson as his choice for secretary of commerce.
    一月 4, 2009 – Announces that he is withdrawing his nomination as secretary of commerce, citing a pending federal investigation.
    十二月 16, 2010 – Arrives in North Korea for a four-day visit to help ease tensions in the region.
    2011 – Establishes the Richardson Center for Global Engagement, a non-profit promoting international peace.
    一月 2011 – Richardson is named Special Envoy for the Organization of American States.
    九月 7-14, 2011 – Richardson visits Cuba on a private mission to win the release of jailed American contractor Alan Gross. He is unsuccessful.
    十月 2013 – Richardson’s bookHow to Sweet-Talk a Shark: Strategies and Stories from a Master Negotiatoris published.
    一月 7-10, 2013 – Richardson travels to North Korea with the chairman of 谷歌, Eric Schmidt, on what is described as a humanitarian mission.
      一月 24, 2018 – Resigns from the Advisory Board on Rakhine State, an international board tasked with addressing the Rohingya crisis in Myanmar. In a scathing statement, Richardson accuses Aung San Suu KyiMyanmar’s de facto leader, who he’s known for decadesof lackingmoral leadership.

      发表评论

      您的电子邮件地址不会被公开. 必需的地方已做标记 *

      *