Carlos the Jackal Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of Carlos the Jackal, once one of the world’s most wanted terrorists.

Personal

Birth date: 십월 12, 1949
출생지: 카라카스, 베네수엘라
    Birth name: Ilich Ramirez Sanchez
    Father: José Altagracia Ramírez Navas, a Marxist, millionaire lawyer
    Mother: Elba Maria Sánchez
    Marriages: Isabelle Coutant-Peyre (2001-present); Lana Jarrar; Magdalena Kopp (divorced)
    Children: with Magdalena Kopp: Elba Rosa, 1986; with mother unnamed: one son; with two unnamed mothers: two daughters
    Education: Patrice Lumumba University in Moscow 1968-1970, 추방
    Religion: Converted to Islam in the early 1990s

    Other Facts

    His father named him after Vladmir IIyich Lenin.
    Reportedly financed at times by both Saddam HusseinMoammar Gadhafi.
    Has taken credit for more than 80 살인.
    His nickname, given to him by the media, came from a fictional terrorist in the 1971 Frederick Forsyth novel, “The Day of the Jackal.

    Timeline

    Early 1970sJoins the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine.
    12 월 1973 Shoots and wounds Joseph Edward Sieff, the president of the Marks and Spencer retail chain, in Sieff’s London home.
    일월 1975Twice attempts to launch rocket-propelled grenades at Israeli airliners at Orly Airport in France, but is unsuccessful.
    June 27, 1975 Kills two French secret agents and a fellow revolutionary.
    12 월 21-29, 1975 – Takes 60-70 hostages at an OPEC meeting in Vienna. Most are released shortly afterward. 하나, a group of 11 hostages and several terrorists leave Austria by plane and makes several stops in North Africa. Although Ramirez’s instructions were to kill the Saudi Arabian oil minister and the Iranian interior minister, everyone is released alive after a $ 50 million ransom is paid.
    4 월 22, 1982 Masterminds a Paris car bombing that kills one and injures 63.
    1993 – Is expelled from Syria, where he has been living since the early 1980s.
    팔월 14, 1994 – Is captured by French agents in Khartoum, Sudan.
    12 월 23, 1997 – Is convicted and sentenced to life in prison for the 1975 killing of two French secret agents and a Lebanese revolutionary.
    June 26, 2003Publishes a book, “Revolutionary Islam,” which praises Osama bin Laden.
    행진 2007Wins an appeal of a 5,000 Euro fine levied against him for comments made in a 2004 기록한 것. He was originally found guilty of defending terrorism for saying, “In a legal war, we are authorized to take life if necessary.The Appeals Court rules that his comments were taken out of context.
    할 수있다 2007 French anti-terrorism Judge Jean-Louis Bruguiere orders Ramirez to stand trial for bombings that occurred in France in 1982 과 1983. Eleven people were killed and more than 100 injured in the attacks.
    십일월 7, 2011 – Trial begins in Paris.
    12 월 15, 2011 – Found guilty of killing 11 people in bomb attacks in the 1980s. He is sentenced to another life term in prison.
    June 26, 2013 – A French appeals court upholds his second life sentence.
    십월 7, 2014 – It is announced Ramirez will stand trial for a 1974 grenade attack in Paris which killed two and injured 34.
      행진 28, 2017 – Receives third life sentence for the 1974 attack in Paris.
      행진 15, 2018 – A French appeals court upholds his third life sentence.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *