CIA Directors Fast Facts

Here’s some background information about directors of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). As part of America’s intelligence community, the CIA collects information about foreign governments, organized crime and terrorist groups.

Hechos

septiembre 18, 1947 – The Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) is established.
    diciembre 2004 – President George W. arbusto signs terrorism prevention legislation, changing the director of central intelligence position to the director of the Central Intelligence Agency. Porter Goss is the firstD/CIAafter the reorganization.

    Current Director

    Gina Haspel
    – Mayo 21, 2018-present
    Appointed by Presidente Donald Trump
    Careerjoins the CIA in 1985; Chief of Station; Deputy Director of the National Clandestine Service and Chief of Staff for the Director of the National Clandestine Service
    Acting CIA director after Mike Pompeo is sworn in as Secretary of State
    First woman to become CIA director

    Former Directors of Central Intelligence

    Sidney Souers
    January 23-June 10, 1946
    Appointed by Truman as Director of Central Intelligence within the National Intelligence Authority.
    Military CareerRear Admiral, US Navy; Deputy Chief of Naval Intelligence
    Later Careerfirst Executive Secretary, National Security Council (1947-1950)
    Hoyt S. Vandenberg
    June 10, 1946-Mayo 1, 1947
    Appointed by Truman as Director of Central Intelligence within the National Intelligence Authority.
    Military CareerGeneral, US Army Air Corps
    Later CareerVice Chief of Staff, Air Force; Chief of Staff, Air Force
    Roscoe H. Hillenkoetter
    – Mayo 1, 1947-October 7, 1950
    Appointed by Truman as Director of Central Intelligence within the National Intelligence Authority.
    – noviembre 24, 1947- Reappointed, first director under the new National Security Act
    – diciembre 8, 1947- Senate confirmation
    Military CareerRear Admiral, US Navy; Officer in Charge of Intelligence, Staff of Pacific Commander, Adm. Chester W. Nimitz
    Later CareerVice Admiral; Inspector General of the Navy
    Walter Bedell Smith
    October 7, 1950-febrero 9, 1953
    Appointed by Truman.
    Military Career – Teniente. General, US Army; Chief of Staff for Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower; Commander, First Army
    Other ExperienceAmbassador to the Soviet Union (1946-1949)
    Later CareerUndersecretary of State (1953-1954)
    Allen Dulles
    – febrero 26, 1953-noviembre 29, 1961
    Appointed by President Dwight D. Eisenhower.
    ExperienceUS Diplomatic Service (1916-1926); Head, Office of Strategic Services, Bern, Suiza (1942-1945); Deputy Director for Plans, CIA; Deputy Director, CIA
    John A. McCone
    – noviembre 29, 1961-April 28, 1965
    Appointed by President John F. Kennedy.
    Military CareerDeputy Secretary of Defense; Under Secretary of the Air Force
    Other ExperienceChairman, Atomic Energy Commission
    William F. Raborn Jr.
    April 28, 1965-June 30, 1966
    Appointed by President Lyndon B. Johnson.
    Military CareerVice Admiral; Director, US Navy Special Projects Office; Deputy Chief of Naval Operations
    Richard Helms
    June 30, 1966-febrero 2, 1973
    Appointed by Johnson.
    Military CareerUS Naval Reserve
    Other experienceOffice of Strategic Services (1943-1947); Deputy Director for Plans, CIA
    Later CareerUS Ambassador to Iran (1973-1977)
    James Schlesinger
    febrero 3, 1973-July 2, 1973
    Appointed by President Richard M. Nixon.
    ExperienceUniversity of Virginia, Economics professor; Assistant Director, Office of Management and Budget; Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
    Later CareerSecretary of Defense (1973-1975); Secretary of Energy (1977-1979)
    William Colby
    – septiembre 4, 1973-January 30, 1976
    Appointed by Nixon.
    Military CareerUS Army enlisted as 2nd Lt.
    Other ExperienceOffice of Strategic Services (1943-1945), moved up through the ranks of the CIA; Deputy Director for Operations, CIA; attorney
    George H. W. arbusto
    January 30, 1976-January 20, 1977
    Appointed by President Gerald R. Ford.
    Military CareerNavy pilot
    Other ExperienceTexas Congressman; United Nations Ambassador; Chairman, Republican National Committee; Chief US Liaison Office, porcelana
    Later CareerUS Vice President and President
    Stansfield Turner
    – marzo 9, 1977-January 20, 1981
    Appointed by President Jimmy Carter.
    Military CareerAdmiral, US Navy; Director, Systems Analysis Division, Office of Chief of Naval Operations; presidente, US Naval War College; Commander, US Second Fleet; Commander in Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe, NATO
    William Casey
    January 28, 1981-January 29, 1987
    Appointed by President Ronald Reagan.
    Military CareerOfficer, US Naval Reserve
    Other Experienceattorney; Office of Strategic Services (1943-1945); Chairman, SEC; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs; president and chairman, US Export-Import Bank; President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board; manager, Reagan presidential campaign
    William Webster
    – Mayo 26, 1987-August 31, 1991
    Appointed by Reagan.
    Military CareerLieutenant, US Navy
    Other ExperienceUS Attorney; Juez, US District Court and US Court of Appeals 8th Circuit; Director, FBI (1978-1987)
    Robert Gates
    – noviembre 6, 1991-January 20, 1993
    Appointed by George H.W. arbusto.
    ExperienceIntelligence analyst, CIA; National Security Council staff; Deputy Director of CIA; Chairman, National Intelligence Council; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs; Assistant to the President and Deputy for National Security Affairs; Secretary of Defense (2006-2011)
    R. James Woolsey Jr.
    – febrero 5, 1993-January 10, 1995
    Appointed by President Bill Clinton.
    Military CareerCaptain, US Army
    Other ExperienceNational Security Council Staff; General Counsel, Senate Committee on Armed Services; Under Secretary of the Navy; Adviser with US Delegation to SALT I; Ambassador and US representative, negotiations on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe
    John Deutch
    – Mayo 10, 1995-diciembre 15, 1996
    Appointed by Clinton.
    ExperienceSystems analyst, Defense Department; Under Secretary of Energy; Under Secretary of Defense; Deputy Secretary of Defense
    Later CareerProfessor of Chemistry, MIT
    George Tenet
    July 11, 1997-July 11, 2004
    Appointed by Clinton.
    ExperienceSenate Select Committee on Intelligence (1982-1988); Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Intelligence Programs, National Security Council; Deputy Director of CIA

    Former Directors of the Central Intelligence Agency

    Porter Goss
    – septiembre 24, 2004-Mayo 5, 2006
    Appointed by George W. arbusto.
    Military CareerUS Army intelligence officer
    Other Experienceclandestine service officer with the CIA; Sanibel, Florida, City Councilman, Alcalde, Lee County Commission Chairman; Florida Congressman; Chairman, House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
    Michael Hayden
    – Mayo 30, 2006-febrero 13, 2009
    Appointed by George W. arbusto.
    Military CareerGeneral, US Air Force
    Leon Panetta
    – febrero 13, 2009-June 30, 2011
    Appointed by President Barack Obama.
    Military CareerCaptain, US Army
    Other ExperienceChief of Staff; California Representative; Chairman, House Committee on the Budget; Director, Office of Management and Budget
    July 1, 2011-febrero 2013 – Secretary of Defense.
    David Petraeus
    – septiembre 6, 2011-noviembre 2, 2012
    Appointed by Obama.
    Military CareerCommander, US Central Command (CentCom); Commander, US forces in Afghanistan (USFOR-A) and NATO International Security Assistance Force (ISAF)
      John Brennan
      – marzo 8, 2013-January 20, 2017
      Appointed by Obama.
      Careerjoins the CIA in 1980; Chief of Staff, CIA; Deputy Executive Director, CIA; Director of Terrorist Threat Integration Center, CIA; CEO, The Analysis Corporation
      Mike Pompeo
      January 23, 2017-April 26, 2018
      Appointed by Trump
      Military CareerUS Army (1986-1991)
      Other ExperienceThayer Aerospace, founder and CEO; Sentry International, president; US Representative from Kansas (2011-2017); Secretary of State (2018-present)

      Categoría:

      i898

      Etiquetas:

      , ,

      Deja una respuesta

      su dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados *

      *