Dick Van Dyke Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of award-winning actor Dick Van Dyke.

Personal

Birth date: 12 월 13, 1925
출생지: West Plains, 미주리
    Birth name: Richard Wayne Van Dyke
    Father: LorenCookieVan Dyke, a traveling salesman, Sunshine Biscuit Company
    Mother: Hazel (McCord) Van Dyke
    Marriages: Arlene (Silver) Van Dyke (2012-present); Marjorie (Willett) Van Dyke (1948-1984, divorced)
    Children: with Marjorie (Willett) Van Dyke: Christian, Barry, Stacy, Carrie
    Military Service: US Army Air Corps, during World War II

    Other Facts

    Married his childhood sweetheart, Marjorie, with a ceremony on a live radio show, “Bride and Groom.
    Is the older brother of comedian Jerry Van Dyke.
    Performs with an a cappella group,The Vantastix.
    Army radio announcer during World War II.
    Nominated for nine Emmy Awards and won four.
    Nominated for one Grammy Award and won one.
    Nominated for one Tony Award and won one.

    Timeline

    1940에스 Opens and closes an advertising agency.
    1947-1953 Tours the country with Philip Erickson, as the Merry Mutes and later Eric and Van. Their act is comedy-pantomime.
    1953-1955 Daytime television emcee in Atlanta for the showsThe Merry Mutes” 과 “The Music Shop.
    1955The Dick Van Dyke Showairs locally in New Orleans.
    June 1955 Accepts a seven-year CBS contract as an emcee.
    1958 Is released from CBSseven-year contract.
    십일월 2, 1959 Broadway debut in a musical revue, “The Boys Against the Girls.
    4 월 14, 1960 Stars in the Broadway musicalBye Bye Birdieas Albert Peterson. He reprises the role in the 1963 영화.
    1961 Wins a Tony Award for Best Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical) ...에 대한 “Bye Bye Birdie.
    십월 3, 1961-June 1, 1966 – The Dick Van Dyke Show” 방송. He stars as Rob Petrie, a TV comedy writer balancing his career and family life in the suburbs. Mary Tyler Moore plays his wife, Laura.
    1964 – Emmy winner for Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series forThe Dick Van Dyke Show.
    1964 – Grammy winner, shared with 줄리 앤드류스, for Best Recording for Children forMary Poppins.
    1965 Emmy winner for Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment forThe Dick Van Dyke Show.
    1966 Emmy winner for Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role forThe Dick Van Dyke Show.
    구월 18, 1971-행진 11, 1974 The New Dick Van Dyke Show” 방송.
    구월 2, 1976 그리고 10 월 7, 1976 The only airings ofVan Dyke and Company,” a TV variety special.
    1977 Emmy winner, as executive producer of the Outstanding Comedy-variety or Music Series forVan Dyke and Company.
    십월 26, 1988 –The Van Dyke Showpremieres and runs for 10 에피소드.
    십월 29, 1993-할 수있다 11, 2001 –Diagnosis: Murder” 방송.
    1995 – Inducted into the Television Academy Hall of Fame.
    2006 – Begins a series of made-for-TV movies, “Murder 101,based on the character Dr. Jonathan Maxwell.
    할 수있다 3, 2011 Memoir, “My Lucky Life In and Out of Show Business,” is published.
    February 29, 2012 At the age of 86, 그 marries makeup artist Arlene Silver, 40.
    2013 – The Screen Actors Guild presents Van Dyke with the 2012 Life Achievement Award.
      십월 13, 2015 – Memoir, “Keep Moving: And Other Tips About Aging,” is published.

      범주:

      긴급 속보

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *