Emmanuel Macron Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of France’s President Emmanuel Macron.

Personal

Birth date: 12 월 21, 1977
출생지: Amiens, 프랑스
    Birth name: Emmanuel Jean-Michel Frédéric Macron
    Father: Jean-Michel Macron, professor of neurology
    Mother: Françoise Noguès-Macron, 내과 의사
    Marriage: Brigitte Trogneux (2007-present)
    Education: Université Paris Nanterre; Institut d’Études Politiques de Paris (“Sciences Po”); École Nationale d’Administration, 2004
    Religion: Baptized Roman Catholic when he was 12, but his spokesperson describes him as aspiritual agnostic

    Other Facts

    나이에 39, Macron became the youngest president in French history.
    Prior to being elected president of France, he had never held elected office.
    Macron, a centrist, has said his aim is not to bring people to either the right or the left, but to unite the French people.
    During his time as economy minister, he spearheaded the so-called Macron Law,” which aimed to shake up the economy through labor reform. The measure had to be forced through the National Assembly with the help of a controversial parliamentary measure and led to several days of protest.
    Worked on Francois Hollande'에스 2012 대통령 선거.
    Macron’s wife, Brigitte Trogneux, was his high school drama teacher. By the time Macron was 17, he claimed he would eventually marry her, though she was married with three children at the time.

    Timeline

    2004-2008 – Finance inspector with the ministry of economy.
    2008-2012 – Investment banker at Rothschild & Cie Banque in Paris.
    2012-June 2014 – Serves as President Hollande’s deputy secretary-general.
    팔월 26, 2014 – Replaces Arnaud Montebourg as Minister of Economy, Industry and Digital Affairs.
    2015 – Is the chief architect of an economic reform bill for growth, activity and equal opportunities. The law becomes known as theMacron Law.
    4 월 6, 2016 – Announces the launch of the political movement En Marche! (“On the Move!”).
    팔월 30, 2016 – Resigns as economy minister. As Macron announces his resignation, he suggests he needs time to prepare for a presidential bid, 진술 “I am determined to do everything so our values, ideas and actions can transform France starting next year.
    십일월 2016 – Macron’s book, “Révolution,” is published. It lays out his vision for France.
    4 월 23, 2017 – In the first round of the presidential election, Macron receives more than 23% 투표의, with far-right candidate Marine Le Pen just under 22%.
    할 수있다 5, 2017 – 이하 48 hours before the second and final round of the presidential election, Macron is the victim of amassive and coordinated hacking operation,” according to his campaign team. 주위에 14.5 gigabytes of emails, personal and business documents are posted to the text-sharing site, Pastebin, through links to more than 70,000 파일. Officials from Macron’s En Marche! party say the perpetrators of the hack mixed fake documents with authentic onesto create confusion and misinformation.
    할 수있다 7, 2017 – Macron defeats Le Pen with more than 66% 투표의, to become France’s next president.
    할 수있다 14, 2017 – Sworn in as president.
    June 23, 2017 – Macron and former California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger appear in a video together discussing climate change. In the clip, posted by Schwarzenegger on Twitter, Macron says that he and Schwarzenegger willmake the planet great again,” echoing the campaign slogan of 미국 대통령 도널드 트럼프.
    칠월 3, 2017 – A spokeswoman for the Paris Prosecutor’s office says that police have foiled an assassination plot against Macron. Authorities say that a 23-year-old man had been planning to attack Macron during a Bastille Day parade in Paris. 용의자, a self-described right-wing nationalist, told investigators that he wanted to make a political statement. Separately, Macron delivers a speech to legislators in which he pledges to lift the country’s terrorism-prompted state of emergency later in the year.
    4 월 25, 2018 – Addresses a joint meeting of Congress. During his speech, Macron presses the United States to engage more in global affairs and rejoin the Paris Climate Agreement.
    12 월 10, 2018 – Macron responds to weeks of violent protests in a televised address saying the demonstrations have beenunacceptable” 과 “will not be in any way indulged.He also proposes several social reforms, such as an increase in the minimum wage.
    12 월 3, 2019 – During a NATO summit news briefing in London, Macron stands by his comments warning that Europe is facing thebrain death of NATO,” caused by American indifference to the transatlantic alliance. Trump called the commentsnasty” 과 “insulting.Macron’s blunt comments came after the Trump Administration pulled US forces out of northern Syria 11 월, a move that dismayed European NATO 회원.
      십월 2, 2020 – While speaking in Les Mureaux, a northwestern suburb of Paris, Macron says thatIslam is a religion that is currently experiencing a crisis all over the world” 과 details a plan in the hopes of fightingIslamist separatism.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      댓글이 닫혀 있습니다..