Gerry Adams Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of Gerry Adams, former president of Sinn Fein, the leading republican political party in 북 아일랜드.

Personal

Birth date: 십월 6, 1948
출생지: Belfast, 북 아일랜드
    Birth name: Gerard Adams
    Father: Gerry Adams, laborer and republican activist
    Mother: 애니 (Hannaway) 아담스, mill worker
    Marriage: Colette (McArdle) 아담스 (1971-present)
    Children: Gearóid
    Religion: 가톨릭

    Other Facts

    Sinn Fein meanswe ourselves.
    Has written more than 10 서적.

    타임 라인

    Early 1960sJoins Sinn Fein, which supports the reunion of British-ruled Northern Ireland with the rest of Ireland.
    1972 – Suspected of being an Irish Republican Army leader, Adams is interned without trial.
    칠월 1972 – Is released to participate in secret peace talks with the British government.
    1973-1977After peace talks fail, Adams is imprisoned again.
    1978 – Elected vice president of Sinn Fein.
    1983 – Elected president of Sinn Fein.
    1983-1992 – Is the elected representative for West Belfast in the British House of Commons. Following Sinn Fein policy, Adams never takes his seat in order to avoid taking the obligatory oath of loyalty to the Queen of England.
    1984 – Is shot and seriously wounded during an assassination attempt.
    1988 – Begins talks with John Hume, the leader of Northern Ireland’s Social Democratic and Labour Party.
    1993 – Adams and Hume issue a statement suggesting ways to peacefully settle the conflict in Northern Ireland.
    1994 – Is granted his first US visa.
    4 월 1998 – 그만큼 Good Friday Agreement, also known as the Belfast Agreement, is signed, establishing a democratically elected assembly in Northern Ireland. The assembly is suspended several times, with the last suspension ending in 2007.
    유월 1998 – Is elected to the new Northern Ireland Assembly.
    2011 – Is elected to the Dáil, Ireland’s parliament.
    할 수있다 19, 2015 – Meets 찰스 왕자. This is the first meeting between a member of the British Royal Family and the leader of Sinn Fein.
    할 수있다 22, 2015 – Calls the election results making Ireland the first country in the world to legalize same-sex marriage through popular vote, a huge day for equality.
    구월 29, 2015 – Northern Ireland’s Public Prosecution Service confirms that Adams and six others will not be prosecuted in connection with the 1972 murder of Jean McConville.
    행진 16, 2016 – 그만큼 Secret Service apologizes for denying Adams entry to a White House reception, blaming the mix-up on an administrative error. Adams was invited to attend 성. 패트릭의 날 celebrations on March 15, but when he arrived he says staff informed him that there was an issue of security.
    십일월 18, 2017 – During Sinn Fein’s annual meeting in Dublin, 아일랜드, Adams announces his intention to stand down as president in 2018.
    이월 10, 2018 – Steps down as president of Sinn Fein.
    칠월 13, 2018 – An explosive device is thrown at Adamshome in Belfast, 북 아일랜드, and at the home of Bobby Storey, another Sinn Fein leader. An arrest is made on July 17 in connection to the attacks.
    십월 2018 – The Negotiator’s Cook Book,” which contains recipes Adam’s callsthe best-kept secretsbehind the 1998 Good Friday Agreement, is published.
    십월 17, 2019 – A Belfast court, in dismissing a case against former IRA member Ivor Bell, also clears Adams of any links connecting him to the murder of McConville.
      이월 2020 – The Guardian reports that Adams is part of Sinn Fein’s government formation negotiating team, according to a leaked brief. His name does not appear on the list of the negotiating team released by the party. This follows Sinn Fein’s win of a number of seats during Ireland’s general election earlier in the month. In his blog, Adams writes the that the party has always had additional advisers.
      할 수있다 13, 2020 – Adams wins a 2018 appeal to have two 1970s convictions overturned. The United Kingdom Supreme Court rules that because he was detained without trialhe was wrongfully convicted of the offences of attempting to escape from lawful custody and his convictions for those offences must be quashed.

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *