Howard Dean Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former Vermont Governor Howard Dean.

Personal

Birth date: noviembre 17, 1948
Birth place: Nueva York, Nueva York
    Birth name: Howard Brush Dean III
    Father: Howard Brush Dean Jr, a stockbroker
    Mother: Andrea (Maitland) Decano
    Marriage: Dr. Judith (Judy) Steinberg (1981-present)
    Children: Anne and Paul
    Education: Yale University, B.A., 1971; Albert Einstein College of Medicine, M.D., 1978
    Religion: Protestant

    Other Facts

    Dean used this opening line in most of his campaign speeches: “I’m Howard Dean, and I’m here to represent the Democratic wing of the Democratic Party.
    En 1974, his younger brother, Charles “Charlie” Decano, was executed in Laos by Communists who accused him of being an American spy.
    On November 19, 2003, la Pentagon announced that remains believed to be those of Charles Dean were recovered in Southeast Asia.

    Timeline

    1978-1982 – Serves as an intern and resident in internal medicine at the Medical Center Hospital in Vermont.
    1983-1986 – Serves in the Vermont House of Representatives.
    1985 – Is elected assistant minority leader in the Vermont House of Representatives.
    1986 – Is elected lieutenant governor of Vermont. Reelected in 1988 y 1990.
    August 14, 1991 – Becomes governor after Governor Richard Snelling dies of a heart attack.
    1992 – Is elected to a full term as governor. Reelected in 1994, 1996, 1998, y 2000.
    1994-1995 – Dean is selected to lead the National GovernorsAssociation.
    1997 – Serves as chair of the Democratic GovernorsAssociation.
    June 23, 2003 – Formally announces his candidacy for president of the United States.
    August 2003 – Dean appears on the covers of both Time and Newsweek.
    noviembre 8, 2003 – Chooses to opt out of public campaign financing, a historic decision that allows him to raise unlimited money for his campaign.
    diciembre 2003 – Publishes his book, “Winning Back America.
    diciembre 9, 2003 – Former Vice President Al Gore endorses Dean.
    January 2004 – Publishes his book, “You Have the Power: How to Take Back Our Country and Restore Democracy in America,” with Judith Warner.
    January 9, 2004 – Iowa Senator Tom Harkin endorses Dean.
    January 19, 2004 – Dean comes in third after John Kerry y John Edwards in the Iowa caucuses. In trying to show enthusiasm at his campaign headquarters, he lets out an unusual yelp that some observers think is rather strange.
    January 21, 2004 – Former Senator John Durkin drops his endorsement of Dean.
    January 27, 2004 – Dean comes in second in the New Hampshire primaries with 26% of the vote.
    febrero 7, 2004 – The American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) trade union withdraws its endorsement of Dean. He comes in second in the Michigan caucuses.
    marzo 2004 – After dropping out of the presidential race, Dean changes the name of his PAC fromFund for a Healthy America,” a “Democracy for Americato assist other Democratic candidates.
    marzo 25, 2004 – Endorses John Kerry for president.
    January 11, 2005 – Announces that he will run for the chairmanship of the Democratic National Committee.
    febrero 12, 2005 – Elected head of the Democratic National Committee.
    January 21, 2009 – Steps down as head of the Democratic National Committee.
    marzo 2009 – Deans joins law firm McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP as a senior strategic adviser and independent consultant.
    July 2009 – Publishes his book, “Howard Dean’s Prescription for Real Healthcare Reform,” with Igor Volsky and Faiz Shakir.
      septiembre 1, 2015 – Dean publishes an op-ed piece in the Washington Post endorsing Hillary Clinton for president, stating that he wants her compassion and leadership in the Oval Office.
      septiembre 26, 2016 – On Twitter, Dean questions if Donald Trump’s sniffing during a presidential debate is due to cocaine use. Days later, Dean apologizes por “using innuendo.

      Categoría:

      i898

      Etiquetas:

      , , ,

      Deja una respuesta

      su dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados *

      *