Howard Dean Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former Vermont Governor Howard Dean.

Personal

Birth date: novembre 17, 1948
Birth place: New York, New York
    Birth name: Howard Brush Dean III
    Father: Howard Brush Dean Jr, a stockbroker
    Mother: Andrea (Maitland) Decano
    Marriage: Dott. Judith (Judy) Steinberg (1981-presente)
    Children: Anne and Paul
    Education: Yale University, B.A., 1971; Albert Einstein College of Medicine, M.D., 1978
    Religion: Protestant

    Other Facts

    Dean used this opening line in most of his campaign speeches: “I’m Howard Dean, and I’m here to represent the Democratic wing of the Democratic Party.
    Nel 1974, his younger brother, Charles “Charlie” Decano, was executed in Laos by Communists who accused him of being an American spy.
    In novembre 19, 2003, il Pentagon announced that remains believed to be those of Charles Dean were recovered in Southeast Asia.

    Timeline

    1978-1982 – Serves as an intern and resident in internal medicine at the Medical Center Hospital in Vermont.
    1983-1986 – Serves in the Vermont House of Representatives.
    1985 – Is elected assistant minority leader in the Vermont House of Representatives.
    1986 – Is elected lieutenant governor of Vermont. Reelected in 1988 e 1990.
    agosto 14, 1991 – Becomes governor after Governor Richard Snelling dies of a heart attack.
    1992 – Is elected to a full term as governor. Reelected in 1994, 1996, 1998, e 2000.
    1994-1995 – Dean is selected to lead the National GovernorsAssociation.
    1997 – Serves as chair of the Democratic GovernorsAssociation.
    giugno 23, 2003 – Formally announces his candidacy for president of the United States.
    agosto 2003 – Dean appears on the covers of both Time and Newsweek.
    novembre 8, 2003 – Chooses to opt out of public campaign financing, a historic decision that allows him to raise unlimited money for his campaign.
    December 2003 – Publishes his book, “Winning Back America.
    December 9, 2003 – Ex Vice President Al Gore endorses Dean.
    gennaio 2004 – Publishes his book, “You Have the Power: How to Take Back Our Country and Restore Democracy in America,” with Judith Warner.
    gennaio 9, 2004 – Iowa Senator Tom Harkin endorses Dean.
    gennaio 19, 2004 – Dean comes in third after John Kerry e John Edwards in the Iowa caucuses. In trying to show enthusiasm at his campaign headquarters, he lets out an unusual yelp that some observers think is rather strange.
    gennaio 21, 2004 – Former Senator John Durkin drops his endorsement of Dean.
    gennaio 27, 2004 – Dean comes in second in the New Hampshire primaries with 26% del voto.
    February 7, 2004 – The American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) trade union withdraws its endorsement of Dean. He comes in second in the Michigan caucuses.
    marzo 2004 – After dropping out of the presidential race, Dean changes the name of his PAC fromFund for a Healthy America,” per “Democracy for Americato assist other Democratic candidates.
    marzo 25, 2004 – Endorses John Kerry for president.
    gennaio 11, 2005 – Announces that he will run for the chairmanship of the Democratic National Committee.
    February 12, 2005 – Elected head of the Democratic National Committee.
    gennaio 21, 2009 – Steps down as head of the Democratic National Committee.
    marzo 2009 – Deans joins law firm McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP as a senior strategic adviser and independent consultant.
    luglio 2009 – Publishes his book, “Howard Dean’s Prescription for Real Healthcare Reform,” with Igor Volsky and Faiz Shakir.
      September 1, 2015 – Dean publishes an op-ed piece in the Washington Post endorsing Hillary Clinton for president, stating that he wants her compassion and leadership in the Oval Office.
      September 26, 2016 – Su Twitter, Dean questions Se Donald Trump’s sniffing during a dibattito presidenziale is due to cocaine use. Days later, Dean apologizes per “using innuendo.

      lascia un commento

      L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. i campi richiesti sono contrassegnati *

      *