Howard Dean Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former Vermont Governor Howard Dean.

Personal

Birth date: 十一月 17, 1948
出生地: 纽约, 纽约
    Birth name: Howard Brush Dean III
    父亲: Howard Brush Dean Jr, a stockbroker
    母亲: 安德里亚 (Maitland) Dean
    Marriage: 博士. Judith (Judy) Steinberg (1981-present)
    Children: Anne and Paul
    Education: Yale University, B.A., 1971; Albert Einstein College of Medicine, M.D., 1978
    Religion: Protestant

    Other Facts

    Dean used this opening line in most of his campaign speeches: “I’m Howard Dean, and I’m here to represent the Democratic wing of the Democratic Party.
    在 1974, his younger brother, 查尔斯 “CharlieDean, was executed in Laos by Communists who accused him of being an American spy.
    在十一月 19, 2003, 的 Pentagon announced that remains believed to be those of Charles Dean were recovered in Southeast Asia.

    Timeline

    1978-1982 – Serves as an intern and resident in internal medicine at the Medical Center Hospital in Vermont.
    1983-1986 – Serves in the Vermont House of Representatives.
    1985 – Is elected assistant minority leader in the Vermont House of Representatives.
    1986 – Is elected lieutenant governor of Vermont. Reelected in 1988 和 1990.
    八月 14, 1991 – Becomes governor after Governor Richard Snelling dies of a heart attack.
    1992 – Is elected to a full term as governor. Reelected in 1994, 1996, 1998, 和 2000.
    1994-1995 – Dean is selected to lead the National GovernorsAssociation.
    1997 – Serves as chair of the Democratic GovernorsAssociation.
    June 23, 2003 – Formally announces his candidacy for president of the United States.
    八月 2003 – Dean appears on the covers of both Time and Newsweek.
    十一月 8, 2003 – Chooses to opt out of public campaign financing, a historic decision that allows him to raise unlimited money for his campaign.
    十二月 2003 – Publishes his book, “Winning Back America.
    十二月 9, 2003 – 前任的 Vice President Al Gore endorses Dean.
    一月 2004 – Publishes his book, “You Have the Power: How to Take Back Our Country and Restore Democracy in America,” with Judith Warner.
    一月 9, 2004 – Iowa Senator Tom Harkin endorses Dean.
    一月 19, 2004 – Dean comes in third after 约翰·克里John Edwards in the Iowa caucuses. In trying to show enthusiasm at his campaign headquarters, he lets out an unusual yelp that some observers think is rather strange.
    一月 21, 2004 – Former Senator John Durkin drops his endorsement of Dean.
    一月 27, 2004 – Dean comes in second in the New Hampshire primaries with 26% 投票.
    February 7, 2004 – The American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) trade union withdraws its endorsement of Dean. He comes in second in the Michigan caucuses.
    游行 2004 – After dropping out of the presidential race, Dean changes the name of his PAC fromFund for a Healthy America,” 至 “Democracy for Americato assist other Democratic candidates.
    游行 25, 2004 – Endorses John Kerry for president.
    一月 11, 2005 – Announces that he will run for the chairmanship of the Democratic National Committee.
    February 12, 2005 – Elected head of the Democratic National Committee.
    一月 21, 2009 – Steps down as head of the Democratic National Committee.
    游行 2009 – Deans joins law firm McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP as a senior strategic adviser and independent consultant.
    七月 2009 – Publishes his book, “Howard Dean’s Prescription for Real Healthcare Reform,” with Igor Volsky and Faiz Shakir.
      九月 1, 2015 – Dean publishes an op-ed piece in the Washington Post endorsing 希拉里·克林顿 for president, stating that he wants her compassion and leadership in the Oval Office.
      九月 26, 2016 – On Twitter, Dean questions if 唐纳德·特朗普的 sniffing during a 总统辩论 is due to cocaine use. 几天后, Dean apologizes 对于 “using innuendo.

      类别:

      爆炸新闻

      标签:

      , , ,

      发表评论

      您的电子邮件地址不会被公开. 必需的地方已做标记 *

      *