Janet Napolitano Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of the former Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, Janet Napolitano.

Personal

Birth date: 십일월 29, 1957
출생지: 뉴욕, 뉴욕
    Birth name: Janet Ann Napolitano
    Father: Leonard Michael Napolitano, anatomy professor and Dean, University of New Mexico School of Medicine
    Mother: Jane Marie (Winer) 나폴리 타노
    Education: Santa Clara University, B.S., 1979; University of Virginia, J.D., 1983

    Other Facts

    Grew up in Pennsylvania and New Mexico.
    First female valedictorian at Santa Clara University in California.
    Lifetime member of the Girl Scouts of America.
    Enjoys hiking and tennis.
    Is a big fan of Arizona professional basketball and baseball teams.

    타임 라인

    1983-1984 – Law clerk for Judge Mary Schroeder of the US Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.
    1984-1993 – Associate, and later partner at Lewis & Roca in Phoenix.
    1991 – Member of the legal team representing Anita Hill during the sexual harassment investigation of US Supreme Court 후보자 클라렌스 토마스.
    1993-1997 – US Attorney for the District of Arizona.
    1999-2002 – Attorney General of Arizona. She is the first woman to hold this position.
    칠월 25, 2000 – Undergoes a successful mastectomy on her right breast for cancer.
    일월 6, 2003-일월 21, 2009The first Democrat in 12 years to be governor of Arizona.
    팔월 7, 2006-칠월 23, 2007 – First female chair of the National Governors Association.
    12 월 1, 2008 – President-elect Barack Obama nominates Napolitano to be the Secretary of Homeland Security.
    일월 15, 2009 – Napolitano’s confirmation hearing before the Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee begins.
    칠월 12, 2013 – Announces her resignation.
    구월 6, 2013 – Napolitano leaves the Department of Homeland Security.
    구월 30, 2013 – Becomes the 20th, and first female president of the University of California.
    할 수있다 17, 2016 – The Department of Homeland Security hosts an official portrait unveiling ceremony honoring Napolitano. The portrait is displayed in the Department of Homeland Security Headquarters in Washington.
    구월 8, 2017 – The University of California sues the 도날드 트럼프 administration over its decision to end the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) 프로그램. Napolitano helped establish DACA, which protected nearly 800,000 젊은 미등록 이민자 from deportation and gave them the ability to work and study in the United States. 6 월 2020, the US Supreme Court blocks the Trump administration’s attempt to end DACA.
    십월 26, 2017 – Napolitano announces the National Center for Free Speech and Civic Engagement. The new endeavor hopes to facilitate aconcerted educational, research and advocacy effort that will center on the First Amendment’s critical importance to American democracy.Napolitano will chair the center which will be housed at the University of California’s Washington, DC location.
      행진 26, 2019 – Napolitano’s book co-authored with Karen Breslau, How Safe Are We?: Homeland Security Since 9/11, is published.
      구월 18, 2019 – Announces that she will step down as president of the University of California in August 2020. After a sabbatical, she will continue in her position at the Goldman School of Public Policy at UC Berkeley, where she is a tenured professor.

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *