Jill Biden Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Jill Biden, wife of President-elect Joe Biden.

Personal

Birth date: June 3, 1951
출생지: Hammonton, 뉴저지
    Birth name: Jill Tracy Jacobs
    Father: Donald Jacobs, banker
    Mother: Bonny Jean (Godfrey) Jacobs
    Marriages: 조 바이든 (June 17, 1977-present); Bill Stevenson (1970-1975, divorced)
    Children: with Joe Biden: Ashley
    Education: University of Delaware, B.A., English, 1975; West Chester University, M.Ed, 1981 ; Villanova University, M.A. English, 1987 ; University of Delaware, Ed.D, 2007
    Religion: Roman Catholic

    Other Facts

    Biden has been an educator for decades. Taught in public high schools for 13 연령. She also taught at a psychiatric hospital for adolescents.
    질 바이든: This is when I knew Joe needed to run (2019)

      방금 본

      질 바이든: This is when I knew Joe needed to run (2019)

    시청해야합니다

    질 바이든: This is when I knew Joe needed to run (2019) 08:00

    'I had to be 100% sure.' Jill Biden reflects on decision to marry Joe

      방금 본

      ‘I had to be 100% sure.Jill Biden reflects on decision to marry Joe

    시청해야합니다

    ‘I had to be 100% sure.Jill Biden reflects on decision to marry Joe 02:20

    Kept working while her husband was vice president. She has said she wants to continue to teach after he becomes president.
    Will be the the first first lady to hold a doctorate degree.
    Was a presenter on Jeopardy!
    Has said Joe Biden proposed to her five times before she agreed to marry him.
    She often runs five miles five days a week and has run in the Marine Corps Marathon.

    Timeline

    1991-1993 – Teaches at Brandywine High School in Wilmington, 델라웨어.
    1993 – Starts the Biden Breast Health Initiative.
    1993-2008 – Teaches English at Delaware Technical and Community College.
    2009-presentEnglish professor at Northern Virginia Community College.
    일월 20, 2009-일월 20, 2017 – Second lady of the United States.
    십월 5, 2010 – Hosts the first ever White House Summit on Community Colleges버락 오바마 대통령.
    4 월 2011 – Launches the national veterans’ 운동, Joining Forces,” 미셸 오바마.
    June 5, 2012 – Don’t Forget, God Bless Our Troops,” a children’s book, is published.
    구월 9, 2015 – Appointed honorary chairCollege Promise Advisory Board. The board is created by Obama to promote at least two years of free community college.
    이월 1, 2017 – Launch of the Biden Foundation, an organization that focusing on seven issues: foreign policy; Biden’s cancer initiative; community colleges and military families; protecting children; equality; ending violence against women; and strengthening the middle class.
    4 월 25, 2019 – The Biden Foundation suspends operations after Joe Biden announces he is running for president.
    할 수있다 7, 2019 – Biden’s memoir, Where the Light Enters: Building a Family, Discovering Myself,” is published.
      2020 – Takes a leave of absence from teaching as she campaigned for her husband.
      June 30, 2020 – Children’s book, Joey: The Story of Joe Biden,” is published.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      댓글이 닫혀 있습니다..