Jim Jones Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of General (ret.) Jim Jones, former National Security Adviser to 버락 오바마 대통령.

Personal

Birth date: 12 월 19, 1943
출생지: Kansas City, 미주리
    Birth name: James Logan Jones Jr.
    Father: James L. Jones Sr.
    Mother: Charlotte Ann (Ground) 존스
    Marriage: Diane (존슨) 존스
    Children: Four children
    Education: Georgetown University, B.S., 1966; National War College, 1985
    Military service: US Marines, 1967-2007, four-star General

    Other Facts

    Speaks fluent French.
    Is the first Marine sworn in as Supreme Allied Commander of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO).

    Timeline

    일월 1967 Commissioned as a second lieutenant in the US Marine Corps.
    1967-1968 Serves as a platoon and company commander in Vietnam.
    1979-1984 Marine Corps Liaison Officer to the US Senate.
    1985-1987 Commander, 3rd Battalion, 9th Marines, 1st Marine Division at Camp Pendleton, 캘리포니아.
    1987-1989 Senior aide to the commandant of the Marine Corps.
    이월 1989 Becomes the military secretary to the commandant.
    1990-1992 Commanding officer, 24th Marine Expeditionary Unit at Camp Lejeune, 노스 캐롤라이나.
    June 30, 1999 Is promoted to general and assumes the post the following day.
    1999-2003 Commandant of the United States Marine Corps.
    일월 16, 2003-2006 NATO’s Commander of the US European Command (USEUCOM) and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe (SACEUR).
    이월 1, 2007 Retires from the Marines.
    2007-2008 US State Department Special Envoy for Middle East Security.
    2007-2008 President and CEO of the US Chamber of Commerce’s Institute for 21st Century Energy.
    2007-2009 – Chairman of the Atlantic Council.
    12 월 1, 2008 President-elect Obama appoints Jones to serve as national security adviser.
    일월 20, 2009-십월 2010 National Security Adviser under President Obama.
    십월 8, 2010 Obama announces that Jones will leave his post by the end of October and will be replaced by his most senior deputy, Thomas E. Donilon.
    2011-present President of Jones Group International consulting firm.
      행진 20, 2012-presentCo-chairman of the Call of Duty Endowment, a non-profit that helps veterans with job placement and training.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , ,

      댓글이 닫혀 있습니다..