John Paulson Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of John Paulson, hedge fund manager and founder of Paulson & Co.

Personal

Birth date: diciembre 14, 1955
Birth place: Queens, Nueva York
    Birth name: John Alfred Paulson
    Father: Alfred Paulson
    Mother: Jacqueline (Boklan) Paulson
    Marriage: Jenny (Zaharia) Paulson (2000-present)
    Children: Giselle; Danielle
    Education: New York University, B.S., Finance, 1978; Harvard Business School, M.B.A., 1980

    Other Facts

    Hedge fund manager and self-made billionaire.
    Founder, president and portfolio manager, Paulson & Company, Inc.
    Became a billionaire in 2007 by shorting subprime mortgage securities after the housing crash.
    Serves on the boards of many organizations, including the board of trustees of New York University and the board of trustees of the Central Park Conservancy.

    Timeline

    1980-1982 – Consultant, Boston Consulting Group, a management consulting firm.
    1982-1984 – Associate with Odyssey Partners.
    1984-1988Managing director of mergers and acquisitions, Bear Stearns Companies, Inc.
    1988-1994General partner with arbitrage firm Gruss Partners.
    July 1994Paulson & Company, Inc. is established.
    2009Paulson’s ability to foresee financial crisis and profit from the 2007 housing market crash is explained in Greg Zuckerman’s book, “The Greatest Trade Ever Made.
    2009-2011 – Paulson’s charitable donations include $ 15 million to the Center for Responsible Lending, $ 20 million to New York University’s Stern School of Business and $ 15 million to build a maternity hospital in Guayaquil, Ecuador, his father’s homeland.
    2010 – Paulson’s $ 4.9 billion take-home salary sets a record for hedge fund industry earnings.
    2011 His fortune declines by $ 3 billion in 2011 after making bad trades. Paulson invests personal wealth in gold and earns $ 3.1 billion from 2010-2011.
    October 23, 2012 – Donates $ 100 million to the Central Park Conservancy.
    June 3, 2015 – Harvard announces that Paulson is donating $ 400 millón to endow the engineering school, which will be renamed the Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences. It is the largest single gift in Harvard University’s history.
    August 5, 2016 – Is announced as one of Republican presidential nominee Donald Trump‘s economic advisers. Trump is elected president on November 8, 2016.
      July 1, 2020 – According to a report from Bloomberg News, Paulson announces in a letter to investors that Paulson & Company, Inc is converting from a hedge fund firm to a private investment office.

      Categoría:

      i898

      Etiquetas:

      , , ,

      Deja una respuesta

      su dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados *

      *