Joseph Lowery Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of civil rights leader Joseph Lowery.

Personal

Birth date: 십월 6, 1921
Death date: 행진 27, 2020
    출생지: Huntsville, 앨라배마
    Birth name: Joseph Echols Lowery
    Father: LeRoy Lowery, store owner
    Mother: Dora (Fackler) Lowery, 선생님
    Marriage: Evelyn (Gibson) Lowery (4 월 5, 1948-구월 26, 2013, her death)
    Children: with Evelyn Lowery: Yvonne, 여자 이름, Cheryl; with name unavailable publicly: Joseph Jr.; LeRoy II
    Education: Attended Alabama A&M University and Knoxville College; Payne College & Theological Seminary, B.A., B.D.; Chicago Ecumenical Institute, D.D., 1950

    Other Facts

    A founder of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC).
    Was sometimes referred to as thedean of the civil rights movement.
    Continued to lead marches and boycotts against racism in the South after 박사. Martin Luther King Jr.’s 죽음.
    Brought the SCLC into the political fray after Andrew Young was forced to resign as UN ambassador for meeting with PLO member Zehdi Labib Terzi in 1979.
    Spent over two decades as a board member for MARTA, the public transportation system of Atlanta.

    타임 라인

    1950 – Is ordained a Methodist minister.
    1952-1961 Pastor of Mobile, Alabama’s Warren Street United Methodist Church.
    1955 Begins organizing for the civil rights movement in Mobile, 앨라배마.
    1957 – 그만큼 Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC) is founded.
    1957-1967 – Is named vice-president of SCLC. 박사. 왕 is president.
    1964-1968 Pastor at St. Paul’s Church in Birmingham, 앨라배마.
    1967-1977 National Chairman and member of board of directors SCLC.
    February 1977-January 15, 1998 National President and CEO of SCLC.
    팔월 20, 1979 – With a delegation of SCLC members, meets with Zehdi Labib Terzi, the PLO’s chief observer at the United Nations.
    이월 5-18, 1982 Organizes the longest civil rights march. 이상 3,500 supporters march from Carrollton, 앨라배마, to Montgomery, 앨라배마, demanding the extension of the voting rights act.
    1986-1992 – Pastor of Cascade United Methodist Church in Atlanta.
    1997-2020 – President Emeritus SCLC.
    1997 Receives the Lifetime Achievement Award from the NAACP.
    2001 – Clark Atlanta University establishes the Lowery Institute for Justice and Human Rights.
    십월 6, 2001 – An Atlanta street is renamed Joseph E. Lowery Boulevard in his honor.
    이월 7, 2006 – Makes controversial remarks during Coretta Scott King’s 장례: “She deplored the terror inflicted by our smart bombs on missions way afar. We know now there were no weapons of mass destruction over there. But Coretta knew, and we know that there are weapons of misdirection right down here. Millions without health insurance, poverty abound. For war, billions more, but no more for the poor.
    일월 20, 2009 – Gives the benediction at Barack Obama’s presidential inauguration.
    팔월 12, 2009 Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom at a White House ceremony.
    일월 30, 2010Is taken to Emory University Hospital Midtown after having respiratory problems.
    이월 13, 2010 Is discharged from the hospital after being diagnosed with a pulmonary embolism.
    이월 13, 2011 – Delivers a sermon at Cascade United Methodist Church in Atlanta for the first time since suffering a stroke in 2010.
      12 월 7, 2014 – Suffers a fractured hip after a fall at a California hotel.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *