Larry Bird Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of NBA Hall of Fame forward Larry Bird.

Personal

Birth date: 12 월 7, 1956
출생지: West Baden, 인디애나
    Birth name: Larry Joe Bird
    Father: Joe Bird
    Mother: 그루지야 (Kerns) Bird
    Marriages: Dinah (Mattingly) Bird, (1989-present); Janet Condra (1975-1976, divorced)
    Children: with Dinah Bird: Mariah (adopted in 1993) 및 코너 (adopted in 1991); with Janet Condra: Corrie, 1977
    Education: Attended Indiana University, 1974; Indiana State University, B.A., 1979

    Other Facts

    Grew up in the formerly famed resort town of French Lick, 인디애나.
    별명 “Hick from French Lick” 과 “Larry Legend.
    He stands 6’9″.
    Wore the number 33 on his basketball jersey in high school, college and with the Boston Celtics.
    Attended Indiana University for only 24 일.
    Three-time NBA champion with Boston Celtics – 1981, 1984, 과 1986.
    Won three consecutive NBA MVP awards – 1984, 1985, 과 1986.
    Two-time NBA Finals MVP – 1984 과 1986.
    He was the first person to win NBA MVP, NBA Coach of the Year and NBA Executive of the year.
    Twitter named its original bird logo after him, “Larry the Bird.

    타임 라인

    1978 First round NBA draft pick by the Boston Celticsdoesn’t play until graduating from Indiana State in 1979.
    행진 26, 1979 – The legendary basketball rivalry with Magic Johnson begins as their teams battle each other for the NCAA championship 표제.
    1979 – Winner of the USBWA college player of the year (Oscar Robertson Trophy), Naismith Award and Wooden Award.
    십월 12, 1979 – NBA debut with the Celtics.
    1980 – NBA Rookie of the Year.
    1981 – Wins first NBA title with the Boston Celtics.
    1985 – Bird’s rivalry with Johnson turns to friendship on the set of a Converse television commercial they film together in Indiana.
    1988-89 – Misses most of the NBA season after undergoing surgery on both of his heels.
    1989 – Bird’s memoir, Drive: The Story of My Life,” is published.
    1991 – Undergoes back surgery.
    1992 – Member of the gold medal winning 올림피아 경기 농구 “드림 팀” 와 Michael Jordan and Johnson.
    팔월 18, 1992 – Announces his retirement from the NBA due to ongoing back problems stemming from a compressed nerve.
    1993 – Undergoes a second back surgery.
    이월 4, 1993 – The Boston Celtics retire his number 33 jersey in front of a sold out crowd at the Boston Garden.
    1997-2000 Head coach of the Indiana Pacers.
    할 수있다 12, 1998 – Wins NBA Coach of the Year in his first season as head coach of the Indiana Pacers.
    십월 2, 1998 – Inducted into the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame.
    2003 – Assumes the role of president of basketball operations for the Indiana Pacers.
    행진 6, 2010 – HBO debuts the documentary, “마법 & Bird: A Courtship of Rivals,” about his relationship with Johnson.
    4 월 11, 2012-할 수있다 12, 2012 – Magic/Bird,” the Broadway show, runs in New York City.
    유월 2012 – Resigns as the Indiana Pacers president of basketball operations.
    유월 2013 – Returns to the Pacers as president of basketball operations.
    십일월 9, 2013 – The dedication of a bronze statue in Bird’s honor takes place at Indiana State University, his alma mater.
    할 수있다 1, 2017 – Steps down as the Pacers president of basketball operations.
      십월 20, 2018 – It is announced that the Larry Bird Museum will be built in downtown Terre Haute, 인디애나.
      유월 24, 2019 – Bird and Johnson share the NBA’s Lifetime Achievement Award.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *