Mark Geragos Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of attorney Mark Geragos, known for his high profile clients.

Personal

Birth date: 십월 5, 1957
출생지: 천사들, 캘리포니아
    Birth name: Mark John Geragos
    Father: Paul Geragos, 변호사
    Mother: Betty Jane Geragos
    Marriage: Paulette (Kassabian) Geragos
    Children: Jake and Teny
    Education: Haverford College, B.A., 1979; Loyola Marymount University, J.D., 1982

    Other Facts

    Partner in the law firm Geragos & Geragos.
    His clients have included Scott Peterson, Michael Jackson, Gary Condit, Chris BrownWinona Ryder.

    타임 라인

    1983 – Is admitted to the State Bar of California and joins his father’s law firm, Geragos & Geragos.
    1997-1998 – One of his first high profile cases is when Geragos represents Susan McDougal in an embezzlement case. McDougal was earlier convicted of fraud in the Whitewater case that involved 힐러리 클린턴President Bill Clinton. She is acquitted of the embezzlement charges.
    2001 – Represents Clinton’s brother, Roger Clinton, who was arrested on drunken driving charges. Clinton pleads guilty to a misdemeanor charge of reckless driving.
    2001 – Represents rapper Nate Dogg, who pleads no contest to a misdemeanor charge of carrying an unmarked firearm. A felony charge is dropped in exchange for the plea.
    2001-2002 – Represents Gary Condit as law enforcement investigate the death of Chandra Levy.
    2002 – Represents Winona Ryder, who is charged with felony grand theft and vandalism for shoplifting from Saks Fifth Avenue. Ryder is sentenced to three years of probation and counseling.
    할 수있다 2003 – Announces he will represent Scott Peterson, charged with murdering his pregnant wife, Laci. Peterson is found guilty and sentenced to the death penalty.
    2003-2004 – Represents Jackson when he is charged with child molestation. Jackson replaces Geragos, saying he wants a lawyer who will devote his full time to the case.
    2008 – Geragos and partner Pat Harris win a lawsuit against Jeffrey Borer and his charter jet company XtraJet for secretly recording Geragos, Harris and client Jackson on a flight.
    2009 – Represents Chris Brown when he is charged with assaulting his then-girlfriend, 리한나. Brown is sentenced to five years of probation and ordered to complete a domestic violence program.
    2013 – Geragos’ 도서, written with Pat Harris, “Mistrial: An Inside Look at How the Criminal Justice System Worksand Sometimes Doesn’tis released.
    이월 2019 – Represents actor Jussie Smollett, 누구인가 accused of staging a hate crime against himself in Chicago. Charges against Smollett are later dropped, after he agrees to community services and forfeiture of bond.
      행진 25, 2019 – Is an unnamed co-conspirator mentioned in the Southern District of New York criminal complaint against Michael Avenatti, a source familiar with the case confirmed to CNN. The complaint described the co-conspirator asan attorney licensed in California who’s known for his representation of celebrity and public figure clients.Geragos has not been charged with a crime.
      4 월 23, 2019 – The brothers involved in Smollett case file a lawsuit alleging defamation and false light. The lawsuit names Geragos as a defendant.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *