Martina Navratilova Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of gay rights advocate and tennis great Martina Navratilova.

Personal

Birth date: 십월 18, 1956
출생지: Prague, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)
    Birth name: Martina Subertova
    Father: Miroslav Subert
    Mother: Jana Navratilova
    Marriage: Julia Lemigova (12 월 15, 2014-present)

    Other Facts

    Her parents divorced when she was young. She was raised by her stepfather, Mirek Navratil, and took his last name. He was her first tennis coach.
    She plays tennis left-handed.
    Martina Navratilova speaks out

      방금 본

      Martina Navratilova speaks out

    시청해야합니다

    Martina Navratilova speaks out 05:00

    Navratilova talks Nadal's shock defeat

      방금 본

      Navratilova talks Nadal’s shock defeat

    시청해야합니다

    Navratilova talks Nadal’s shock defeat 02:41

    Kvitova and Navratilova's Wimbledon

      방금 본

      Kvitova and Navratilova’s Wimbledon

    시청해야합니다

    Kvitova and Navratilova’s Wimbledon 07:06

    She holds the record for most Open Era 윔블던 championship wins with nine, including six consecutive.
    She was one of the first openly gay sports figures.
    Sports Illustrated named her one of theTop Forty Athletes of All-Time.

    타임 라인

    1972 – Wins the Czech National Championship.
    1975 – At the age of 18, Navratilova defects to the United States.
    1978 – Wins her first singles title at Wimbledon defeating Chris Evert. The duo goes on to meet in 80 matches over the course of 16 연령, and still maintain a close friendship.
    1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986 – Is named Player of the Year by the Women’s Tennis Association.
    1981 – Becomes a naturalized citizen of the United States.
    1983 – Wins her first US Open.
    1985 – Releases her autobiographyMartina.
    1986 – Returns to Czechoslovakia for the first time to compete, for the United States, in a tennis match in Prague.
    1991 – Ex-girlfriend Judy Nelson files a lawsuit in Texas after Navratilova refuses to honor what Nelson alleges is anonmarital cohabitation agreementthey both signed in 1986. They later settle out of court.
    1992 – Breaks the tournament titles record with 158 titles, more than any other person.
    1994 – Retires from playing singles having won 167 titles.
    2003 – Becomes the oldest player to compete in the Fed Cup.
    2004 – Participates in the Summer Olympics in Athens as the oldest tennis player.
    2006 – In her final Grand Slam, Navratilova competes at the US Open in the mixed-doubles championship match. After winning, she becomes the oldest player to win a Grand Slam title.
    이월 24, 2010 – Is diagnosed with a non-invasive breast cancer, ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS).
    행진 15, 2010 – Undergoes a lumpectomy.
    할 수있다 12, 2010 – Begins radiation treatment at L’Institut Curie in Paris.
    유월 5, 2010 – Competes in the senior women’s doubles at the French Open and wins.
    행진 27, 2012 – Is eliminated as a contestant onDancing with the Stars.
    12 월 8, 2014 – Announces she will be joining the coaching team of Agnieszka Radwanska in 2015.
    4 월 24, 2015 – Steps down as the part-time coach of Radwanska after underestimating the time necessary to make this a proper and good situation for both Agnieszka and me.
    유월 1, 2017 – Navratilova writes a public letter calling former Australian tennis player Margaret Court aracist and a homophobeafter Court made a comment that tennis isfull of lesbians.
    이월 17, 2019 – Pens an article in The Sunday Times that claims it isinsane” 그 “hundreds of athletes who have changed gender by declaration and limited hormone treatment have already achieved honors as women that were beyond their capabilities as men. Her comments are immediately criticized and calledtransphobicby transgender athletes and LGBT activists on social media. Navratilova has rejected the accusations of transphobia.
    이월 19, 2019 – Athlete Ally removes Navratilova from its advisory board following her article in The Sunday Times. The nonprofit states, “As an organization dedicated to addressing root causes of homophobia and transphobia in and through sport, we will only affiliate with those committed to the same goal, and not those who further misinformation or discrimination in any way.
      행진 3, 2019 – In a post on her website, Navratilova apologizes for the controversy caused by her February 17 조. She writes that she was, “not suggesting that transgender athletes in general are cheats.She acknowledges that she does not have all the answers concerning physical advantages transgender athletes may have in some women’s sports. She calls for debate based on, “science, objectivity and the best interests of women’s sport as a whole.
      칠월 2020 – 이상 300 female athletes, including Navratilova, sign a letter addressed to the Board of Governors of the National College Athletic Association opposing transgender inclusion in college sports.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *