Merrick Garland Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of Merrick Garland, 대법원 nominee and former chief judge of the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit.

Personal

Birth date: 십일월 13, 1952
출생지: 시카고, 일리노이
    Birth name: Merrick Brian Garland
    Father: Cyril Garland, founder of an advertising agency
    Mother: Shirley (Horwitz) 화환, community volunteer
    Marriage: Lynn (Rosenman) 화환 (1987-present)
    Children: 제시카, 1992; 레베카, 1990
    Education: Harvard University, A.B., 1974, graduated summa cum laude; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1977, graduated magna cum laude
    Religion: Jewish

    Other Facts

    Garland supervised the investigation of the 1995 Oklahoma City bombing and oversaw the prosecution of Timothy McVeigh. He also led the investigations of the 1996 Olympics bombing in Atlanta and the Unabomber, Ted Kaczynski.
    He paid for law school by working in a shoe store, selling his comic books and tutoring undergraduates.
    He was a candidate for the Supreme Court twice before 버락 오바마 대통령 nominated him, considered for seats ultimately filled by Elena KaganSonia Sotomayor.
    Tutors elementary school children in reading and math.

    Timeline

    1977-1978 – Clerks for Second Circuit Judge Henry Friendly.
    1978-1979 – Clerks for US Supreme Court Justice William J. 브레넌.
    1979-1981 – Special Assistant to the Attorney General.
    1981-1989 – Joins the law firm Arnold & Porter as an associate and is promoted to partner in 1985.
    1989-1992 – Assistant US Attorney for the District of Columbia.
    1992-1993 – Returns to Arnold & Porter as partner.
    1993-1994 – Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice.
    1994-1997 – Principal Associate Deputy Attorney General.
    1997-present Appointed by President Bill Clinton, Garland serves on the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit. It took more than a year for Garland to be confirmed in the Senate, as lawmakers questioned whether the vacant seat on the court should be filled at all.
    2013 – Becomes chief judge of the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit.
    행진 16, 2016 – 오바마 nominates Garland to fill the seat of the late Justice Antonin Scalia on the Supreme Court. 몇 달 동안, Senate Republicans refuse to hold confirmation hearings.
      일월 3, 2017 – Garland’s nomination expires. He returns to his position as chief judge of the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit.
      이월 13, 2020 – Garland steps down as chief judge of the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit. Sri Srinivasan takes over as chief judge.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *