마이클 J. Fox Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of actor, author and advocate 마이클 J. 여우.

Personal

Birth date: June 9, 1961
출생지: Edmonton, Alberta, 캐나다
    Birth name: Michael Andrew Fox
    Father: Bill Fox, a military officer (Canadian Armed Forces)
    Mother: Phyllis (Piper) 여우
    Marriage: Tracy Pollan (July 16, 1988-present)
    Children: Esme, 2001; Schuyler and Aquinnah, 1995 (twin girls); Sam, 1989

    Other Facts

    Nominated for 18 Emmy Awards, has won five.
    Nominated for three Grammy Awards including one win.
    There was already another Michael A. Fox in the Screen ActorsGuild, so he changed his middle initial to aJin honor of actor Michael J. Pollard.
    Fox and his wife met on the set ofFamily Ties.She played Alex Keaton’s girlfriend, Ellen.
    Wanted to become a professional hockey player.
    Became an American citizen in 2000.
    Best known for his roles as Alex P. Keaton on TV’s “가족의 유대” and as Marty McFly in the “미래로 귀환” trilogy.
    Suffers from Parkinson’s disease and is active in fund raising for stem cell research.

    Timeline

    1986-1988 – Wins the Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series three years in a row forFamily Ties.
    1991 – Is diagnosed with Parkinson’s disease at age 30 but doesn’t make it public until 1998.
    구월 28, 1999 – Testifies before a US Senate subcommittee on funding for Parkinson’s disease research.
    2000LeavesSpin Cityafter the 100th episode. He returns as a guest star in 2001.
    구월 10, 2000 – Wins the Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series forSpin City.
    구월 14, 2000 – Testifies before a US Senate committee about stem cell research.
    May 22, 2002 – Testifies, 와 Muhammad Ali, at a Congressional hearing to appeal for more money to support research into Parkinson’s disease.
    December 16, 2002Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
    십월 23, 2006Rush Limbaugh criticizes Fox’s appearance on a Senate campaign ad for Democrat Claire McCaskill, that he eitherdidn’t take his [Parkinson’s] medication or he’s just acting.Limbaugh later apologizes.
    구월 21, 2009 – Wins an Emmy for Guest Actor in a Drama Series, ...에 대한 “Rescue Me.
    2010-2016 – Appears in 26 episodes on CBS’sThe Good Wife,” and is nominated for an Emmy for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series five of the seven years he is on the show.
    January 31, 2010 – Wins a Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album for his bookAlways Looking Up.
    May 27, 2011 – Is named an Officer of the Order of Canada in recognition of his service to humanity.
    August 20, 2012 – NBC announces that Michael J. Fox will star in a new 22-episode comedy series portraying a husband and father of three dealing with Parkinson’s disease.
    구월 26, 2013 – Fox’s comedy series, 제목 “The Michael J. Fox Showpremieres on NBC.
      April 2018 – A statement is released that Fox has had spinal surgery, unrelated to Parkinson’s disease.
      십일월 17, 2020 – Fox’s memoirNo Time Like the Future: An Optimist Considers Mortalityis published. In it he reveals that he is retiring because of health concerns.

      범주:

      긴급 속보

      태그:

      , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *