迈克尔·J. Fox Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of actor, author and advocate 迈克尔·J. 狐狸.

Personal

Birth date: June 9, 1961
出生地: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Birth name: Michael Andrew Fox
    父亲: Bill Fox, a military officer (Canadian Armed Forces)
    母亲: Phyllis (Piper) 狐狸
    Marriage: Tracy Pollan (七月 16, 1988-present)
    Children: Esme, 2001; Schuyler and Aquinnah, 1995 (twin girls); Sam, 1989

    Other Facts

    Nominated for 18 艾美奖, has won five.
    Nominated for three Grammy Awards including one win.
    There was already another Michael A. Fox in the Screen ActorsGuild, so he changed his middle initial to aJin honor of actor Michael J. Pollard.
    Fox and his wife met on the set ofFamily Ties.She played Alex Keaton’s girlfriend, Ellen.
    Wanted to become a professional hockey player.
    Became an American citizen in 2000.
    Best known for his roles as Alex P. Keaton on TV’sFamily Tiesand as Marty McFly in theBack to the Future” 三部曲.
    Suffers from Parkinson’s disease and is active in fund raising for stem cell research.

    Timeline

    1986-1988 – Wins the Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series three years in a row forFamily Ties.
    1991 – Is diagnosed with Parkinson’s disease at age 30 but doesn’t make it public until 1998.
    九月 28, 1999 – Testifies before a US Senate subcommittee on funding for Parkinson’s disease research.
    2000LeavesSpin Cityafter the 100th episode. He returns as a guest star in 2001.
    九月 10, 2000 – Wins the Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series forSpin City.
    九月 14, 2000 – Testifies before a US Senate committee about stem cell research.
    可能 22, 2002 – Testifies, 与 Muhammad Ali, at a Congressional hearing to appeal for more money to support research into Parkinson’s disease.
    十二月 16, 2002Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
    十月 23, 2006Rush Limbaugh criticizes Fox’s appearance on a Senate campaign ad for Democrat Claire McCaskill, that he eitherdidn’t take his [Parkinson’s] medication or he’s just acting.Limbaugh later apologizes.
    九月 21, 2009 – Wins an Emmy for Guest Actor in a Drama Series, 对于 “Rescue Me.
    2010-2016 – Appears in 26 episodes on CBS’sThe Good Wife,” and is nominated for an Emmy for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series five of the seven years he is on the show.
    一月 31, 2010 – Wins a Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album for his bookAlways Looking Up.
    可能 27, 2011 – Is named an Officer of the Order of Canada in recognition of his service to humanity.
    八月 20, 2012 – NBC announces that Michael J. Fox will star in a new 22-episode comedy series portraying a husband and father of three dealing with Parkinson’s disease.
    九月 26, 2013 – Fox’s comedy series, 标题 “The Michael J. Fox Showpremieres on NBC.
      四月 2018 – A statement is released that Fox has had spinal surgery, unrelated to Parkinson’s disease.
      十一月 17, 2020 – Fox’s memoirNo Time Like the Future: An Optimist Considers Mortalityis published. In it he reveals that he is retiring because of health concerns.

      类别:

      爆炸新闻

      标签:

      , ,

      发表评论

      您的电子邮件地址不会被公开. 必需的地方已做标记 *

      *