Mike Ditka Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of Hall of Fame football player and coach Mike Ditka.

Personal

Birth date: 십월 18, 1939
출생지: Carnegie, 펜실베니아
    Birth name: Michael Keller Dyczko Jr.
    Father: Michael Ditka Sr., steel mill worker and railroad union organizer
    Mother: 샬럿 (Keller) Ditka
    Marriages: 다이아나 (Trantham) Ditka (칠월 8, 1977-present); Margery Dougherty (일월 28, 1961-구월 21, 1973, divorced)
    Children: with Margery Dougherty: Michael III, 표, Megan and Matthew
    Education: Attended the University of Pittsburgh, 1958-1960

    Other Facts

    Surname was changed from Dyczko to Ditka when he was young.
    NicknamedIron Mike,” “Da Coach” 과 “The Hammer.
    Five-time Pro Bowl 플레이어 (1961-1965 계절).
    NFL tight end with the Chicago Bears (1961-1966 계절), the Philadelphia Eagles (1967-1968 계절) and the Dallas Cowboys (1969-1972 계절).
    NFL head coach of the Chicago Bears (1982-1992 계절) and the New Orleans Saints (1997-1999 계절).
    One of only two coaches to win the 슈퍼 볼 as a player (1971 시즌), assistant coach (1977 시즌) and head coach (1985 시즌). Tom Flores is the other.
    Was part-owner of the Arena Football team, the Chicago Rush.
    Owner of the restaurant chain Ditka’s.
    President of the nonprofit Gridiron Greats Assistance Fund, which assists retired NFL players medically and financially.

    Timeline

    1961 – Selected first round, fifth overall by the Chicago Bears in the NFL Draft; and also selected first round, eighth overall by the Houston Oilers in the AFL Draft. (당시, the AFL and NFL had separate drafts). Ditka signs with the Bears for $ 12,000 plus a $ 6,000 bonus.
    12 월 1961 – Named NFL Rookie of the Year.
    12 월 29, 1963 – Ditka and the Chicago Bears defeat the New York Giants in the NFL championship game, 14-10.
    4 월 26, 1967 – Traded to the Philadelphia Eagles.
    일월 27, 1969 – Traded to the Dallas Cowboys.
    일월 16, 1972 – Catches a 7-yard touchdown pass in the Dallas Cowboysvictory over the Miami Dolphins in Super Bowl VI, 24-3.
    1973 – Retires as a player and becomes an assistant coach with the Dallas Cowboys.
    일월 15, 1978 – Assistant coach when the Dallas Cowboys defeat the Denver Broncos in Super Bowl XII, 27-10.
    1982-일월 5, 1993 – Head coach of the Chicago Bears, until he is fired following a 5-11 시즌.
    십월 14, 1985 – Arrested near Chicago’s O’Hare Airport. He is later convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol, 벌금 $ 300 and ordered to attend alcohol abuse classes.
    일월 26, 1986 – Coaches the Chicago Bears to a 46-10 victory over the New England Patriots in Super Bowl XX.
    1986 – Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame.
    칠월 30, 1988 – First tight end inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame.
    십일월 1988 – Suffers a minor heart attack.
    1989 – Founds the Mike Ditka Foundation, which raises money for pediatric AIDS research and Misericordia, a Chicago-based organization supporting individuals with developmental disabilities.
    1993 – Becomes an NFL studio analyst with NBC.
    1997-2000 – Head coach of the New Orleans Saints until he is fired in January 2000.
    2000 – Becomes an NFL studio analyst with CBS.
    2004-presentFootball analyst with ESPN.
    칠월 2004 – After being approached by a group of Illinois Republicans, announces that he has decided not to run for the open US Senate seat in Illinois.
    2011 – Invests in the Elite Football League of India, originally comprised of eight teams from India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka playing American-style football.
    십일월 16, 2012 – Suffers a minor stroke.
    할 수있다 24, 2013 – The Chicago Bears announce the upcoming retirement of Ditka’s number 89, and that it will be the last number they retire. 그만큼 ceremony takes place on December 9, 2013, during halftime at their game against the Dallas Cowboys.
    십월 9, 2017 – During a radio interview, regarding NFL players kneeling during the National Anthem to protest racial injustice, Ditka says, “There has been no oppression in the last 100 years that I know of. Now maybe I’m not watching it as carefully as other people. I think the opportunity is there for everybody — 경주, 종교, creed, color, nationality. If you want to work, if you want to try, if you want to put effort in, I think you can accomplish anything.He apologizes the next day in a statement, clarifying, “I have absolutely seen oppression in society in the last 100 years and I am completely intolerant of any discrimination. The interview was about the NFL and the related issues.
      십일월 24, 2018 – Ditka’s agent Steve Mandell tells ESPN that Ditka is recovering after suffering a mild heart attack earlier in the week, and that doctors inserted a pacemaker.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *