Phil Spector Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of songwriter and convicted murderer Phil Spector.

Personal

Birth date: 12 월 26, 1939 (some sources say 1940)
출생지: Bronx, 뉴욕
    Birth name: Harvey Phillip Spector
    Father: Benjamin Spector, an ironworker
    Mother: Bertha Spector
    Marriages: Rachelle Short (2006-2018, divorced); Veronica ‘Ronnie’ 베넷 (1968-1974, divorced); Annette Merar (1959-1967, divorced)
    Children: Adopted with Veronica ‘Ronnie’ 베넷: 게리, Louis and Donte; mother’s name unavailable publicly: 니콜 (deceased)

    Other Facts

    Songwriter, producer and creator of the SixtiesWall of Soundstyle.
    Produced for such groups as: the Crystals, the Beatles, Ike and Tina Turner, the Righteous Brothers, Cher and the Ramones.
    His father committed suicide by carbon monoxide poisoning when Spector was a child.
    His mother moved Spector and his older sister, Shirley, to Los Angeles when he was 12.
    Worked as a court stenographer to help pay tuition at UCLA.
    Considered going to work at the United Nations as an interpreter.
    Lived mostly in seclusion in his California mansion from the late 1970s until 2003.
    During the Lana Clarkson trial, at least four women testified that Spector threatened them with a gun.

    Timeline

    1958 – While still in high school, he forms the Teddy Bears and records his first and the group’s only hit record, “To Know Him is to Love Him.The record goes gold and the group appears onAmerican Bandstand.
    1960 – Moves to New York and works as a producer and a session musician.
    1960 – Goes into partnership with Lester Sill and forms the Philles label.
    1962 – Buys out Lester Still and becomes sole owner of Philles Records. He closes it four years later.
    1969 – Has a cameo role in the filmEasy Rider.
    1970 – Produces several tracks onLet It Be,” the Beatlesfinal album.
    1972 – Wins a 그래 미상 for Album of the Year as a producer ofThe Concert for Bangladesh.
    1988 – Is sued by the Ronettes, including his former wife, Ronnie Bennett, for more than $ 10 million in royalties and licensing fees.
    1989 – Is inducted into the 로큰롤 명예의 전당.
    1997 – Is inducted into the SongwritersHall of Fame.
    2001 – The Ronettes win the lawsuit against Spector and are awarded over $ 3 백만.
    2002 – The New York Court of Appeals throws out the Ronettesaward and orders the case back to the trial court. Spector loses again and is ordered to pay the Ronettes royalties twice a year.
    이월 3, 2003 – Actress Lana Clarkson is shot to death in Phil Spector’s home.
    십일월 20, 2003 – Spector is charged with Clarkson’s murder.
    에스eptember 27, 2004 – Phil Spector is indicted.
    행진 19, 2007 – Jury selection begins in Spector’s murder trial.
    4 월 30, 2007 – Opening statements begin, after a judge rules that the trial can be televised.
    할 수있다 15, 2007 – Chauffeur Adriano Desouza testifies that right after the shooting Spector said, “I think I killed somebody.
    June 11, 2007 – DNA evidence is presented. A criminalist testifies that none of Spector’s DNA was found on the gun, but that it was found on Lana Clarkson’s body.
    구월 26, 2007 – The judge declares a mistrial when the jury comes back deadlocked. The district attorney’s office announces it will retry Spector.
    십월 2, 2008 – Jury selection in the second trial for the murder of Lana Clarkson begins.
    4 월 13, 2009 – Spector is convicted of second-degree murder.
    할 수있다 29, 2009 – Is sentenced to 19-years to life in prison.
    June 2010 – 아내, Rachelle Short, releases new CD, “Out of My Chelle,” on which Spector is listed as producer. This is his first production in 30 연령.
    4 월 12, 2011 – Lawyers appear in appeals court asking to overturn Spector’s conviction in favor of a third trial in the death of Lana Clarkson on the basis that the 2009 trial was unfair.
    할 수있다 2, 2011 – California 2nd District Court of Appeals rules unanimously against the defense’s contentions that Spector’s 2009 trial was unfair, and his conviction stands.
    이월 21, 2012 – 그만큼 United States Supreme Court declines to review Spector’s murder conviction.
    십월 2013 – Spector is moved to the California Health Care Facility in Stockton, which treats sick inmates.
      행진 18, 2016 – Spector files for divorce from Rachelle Short.
      12 월 2018 – The divorce case for Spector and Short is disposed.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      댓글이 닫혀 있습니다..