Ralph Lauren Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of American fashion designer and philanthropist Ralph Lauren.

Personal

Birth date: 십월 14, 1939
출생지: Bronx, 뉴욕
Birth name: Ralph Rueben Lifshitz
    Father: Frank Lifshitz, housepainter and artist
    Mother: Frieda (Cutler) Lifshitz
    Marriage: Ricky (Low-Beer) Lauren (December 1964-present)
    Children: Dylan, 1974; 데이비드, 1971; 앤드류, 1969
    Education: Attended Baruch College in Manhattan
    Military service: US Army Reserves

    Other Facts

    Changed his last name to Lauren at age 16.
    Is the only designer to win the Council of Fashion Designers of America’s four top honors: the Lifetime Achievement Award, the Womenswear Designer of the Year Award, the Menswear Designer of the Year Award and the Retailer of the Year Award.
    Ralph Lauren Corporation has over 450 global stores and includes brands such as Polo Ralph Lauren, Ralph Lauren Purple Label, Double RL, Polo Ralph Lauren Children’s, Lauren by Ralph Lauren, Lauren Home, Chaps and Club Monaco.
    Under contract as the designer of uniforms for the US Olympic team from 2008 ...을 통하여 2020.
    Lauren has four restaurants: RL Restaurant in Chicago, Ralph’s in Paris, Ralph’s Coffee & Bar in London and the Polo Bar in New York.

    Timeline

    1967 – While working at Beau Brummel Ties, Inc., designs a collection of wide, handmade ties, which he callsPolo.
    1968 – Launches a line of menswear.
    1970 – Wins his first Coty American Fashion CriticsAward, for menswear.
    1971 – Introduces a line of womenswear.
    구월 1971 – Opens his first retail Polo Ralph Lauren store on Rodeo Drive in Beverly Hills.
    1974 – Credited with creating the clothes worn by Robert Redford and the other male leads in the filmThe Great Gatsby.
    1981 – First international Polo store opens in London.
    1986 – Inducted into the Coty Hall of Fame.
    4 월 1987 – Undergoes surgery to remove a benign brain tumor.
    1989 – Co-founds the Nina Hyde Center for Breast Cancer Research at Georgetown University, in honor of his friend former Washington Post fashion editor Nina Hyde.
    1991 – Receives the Council of Fashion Designers of America (CFDA) Lifetime Achievement Award.
    1994 – Starts the Fashion Targets Breast Cancer (FTBC) initiative.
    1994 – Goldman Sachs purchases 28% of Polo Ralph Lauren for $ 135 백만.
    구월 1996 – Lauren is presented the Nina Hyde Center for Breast Cancer Research’s first Humanitarian Award by 다이아나 공주.
    June 11, 1997 – The initial public offering of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp. 인상 $ 767 백만.
    1998 – Donates $ 13 million to the Smithsonian to help preserve the flag that inspired the Star-Spangled Banner.
    4 월 2001 – Establishes the Polo Ralph Lauren Foundation, which supports causes including cancer care and prevention, educational and literacy programs, volunteerism and preservation and restoration efforts.
    2003 – Partners with Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center to establish the Ralph Lauren Center for Cancer Care and Prevention, in Harlem, 뉴욕.
    June 2007 – Presented the first-ever CFDA American Fashion Legend Award.
    June 2009 – Recipient of the inaugural CFDA Popular Vote Award, where the public votes for their favorite designer.
    4 월 2010 – Receives the Chevalier de la Legion d’honneur, France’s highest honor, ...에서 French President Nicolas Sarkozy.
    십월 14, 2010 – Presented with a key to the City of New York.
    칠월 2012 – In response to criticism from some lawmakers and human rights activists that the American athletesuniforms for the 2012 Summer Olympics were manufactured in China, Lauren releases a statement confirming that uniforms for the 2014 games will be manufactured domestically.
    June 17, 2014 – Lauren is awarded the James Smithson Bicentennial Medal for his contributions to preserve the American flag commemorated in the Star-Spangled Banner.
    구월 29, 2015 – Announces he is stepping down as CEO of Ralph Lauren Corp. Lauren will become executive chairman and chief creative officer.
    구월 7, 2018 – A runway show and black-tie gala in New York’s Central Park commemorate the 50th anniversary of Lauren’s brand.
    June 19, 2019 – Knighted by 찰스 왕자. Lauren becomes the first American designer to receive British knighthood.
      행진 26, 2020 – Lauren donates $ 10 백만 ...에 코로나 바이러스 relief efforts.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *