Rita Moreno Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of award-winning actress, singer and dancer Rita Moreno.

Personal

Birth date: 十二月 11, 1931
Birth 地点: Humacao, 波多黎各; raised in New York, 纽约
    Birth name: Rosita Dolores Alverio
    父亲: Paco Alverio, a farmer
    母亲: Rosa Maria Alverio, a garment worker
    Marriage: Leonard Gordon (June 18, 1965-June 30, 2010, his death)
    Children: Fernanda Luisa (十月 28, 1966)

    Other Facts

    Her parents divorced, and she and her mother moved to New York. Her mother later remarried Edward Moreno.
    First began speaking English when she entered elementary school.
    She was the first Latina actress to win an 学术奖. 她也有 six Emmy nominations and two wins, 一个 Grammy 和一个 托尼.
    She is one of an elite few known as EGOT winners. They have all won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony.
    Believing Judy Garland would win the Best Supporting Actress Oscar forJudgment at Nuremberg,” Moreno did not prepare a speech. Upon winning for her role in “西边故事,” 她说, “我不敢相信! Good Lord! I leave you with that.
    Her late husband, Leonard Gordon, was also her manager and a retired cardiologist.

    Timeline

    1935 – Moves to New York from Puerto Rico with her mother.
    十一月 13-17, 1945 – Broadway debut in the playSkydrift.
    1949 – Moreno is offered a seven-year contract with MGM by studio head, Louis B. Mayer.
    可能 20, 1950 – Film debut, as Rosita Moreno, “So Young So Bad,” is released.
    1961 – Attempts suicide with an overdose of sleeping pills in the home of then-boyfriend Marlon Brando.
    1962 – Wins the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress forWest Side Story.
    1972 – Wins a Grammy Award, 与 Bill Cosby, for Best Recording for Children forThe Electric Company.
    1975 – Wins a Tony Award for Best Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) 对于 “The Ritz.
    1977 – Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music forThe Muppet Show,” and becomes an EGOT (Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony) 优胜者.
    1978 – Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series forThe Rockford Files.
    七月 20, 1995 – The Hollywood Chamber of Commerce presents Moreno with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame 在 7080 Hollywood Blvd.
    June 23, 2004 – Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by US President George W. 衬套.
    February 25, 2010 – President Barack Obama presents her with the 2009 National Arts Medal at a White House ceremony.
    2011 – Tours the country in her one-woman showLife without Makeup.
    一月 20, 2013 – Honoring Latino culture and art and President Obama’s second term, she appears with Chita Rivera, Eva Longoria and many others at the Latino Inaugural 2013; In Performance at the Kennedy Center.
    游行 5, 2013 – Her autobiography, “Rita Moreno: A Memoir,” is published.
    一月 18, 2014 Is presented with the Screen Actor’s Guild Life Achievement Award.
    十二月 6, 2015 – Is a Kennedy Center Honors recipient.
      十一月 27, 2018 – It is announced that Moreno will join the castSteven Spielberg’s remake of the filmWest Side Story.
      七月 29, 2019 – PBS announces that a documentary titledRita Moreno: The Girl Who Decided to Go For It,” will air as part of the PBS American Masters series in 2020.

      类别:

      爆炸新闻

      标签:

      , , ,

      发表评论

      您的电子邮件地址不会被公开. 必需的地方已做标记 *

      *