Robert Gates Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of former CIA Director and former Secretary of Defense Robert Gates.

Personal

Birth date: 구월 25, 1943
출생지: Wichita, 캔자스
    Birth name: Robert Michael Gates
    Father: Melville A. Gates, wholesale auto parts salesperson
    Mother: Isabel V. Gates
    Marriage: 레베카 (Wilkie) Gates (1966-present)
    Children: Eleanor, Bradley
    Education: College of William and Mary, B.A., 역사, 1965; Indiana University, M.A., 역사, 1966; Georgetown University, Ph.D., Russian and Soviet history, 1974
    Military Service: US Air Force, 2nd Lieutenant

    Other Facts

    At the time of his appointment, Gates was the youngest person ever to assume the role of CIA director. 을 더한, he is the only CIA director to rise from an entry level position to lead the agency.
    He is the ninth naval officer to lead the Central Intelligence Agency.
    Gates has served under every US president from Richard Nixon through 버락 오바마.

    Timeline

    1966 – Is recruited as an analyst for the CIA.
    1971 – As an intelligence analyst specializing in Soviet affairs, Gates is assigned to the CIA’s support staff at the initial negotiations between the United States and Soviet Union on reducing strategic arms.
    1974-1979 – Member of the National Security Council staff.
    January 1980 – Is reassigned to the CIA as national intelligence officer on the Soviet Union and executive assistant to the director, Stansfield Turner.
    일월 1981 – Becomes executive assistant to new CIA Director William J. Casey. Gates is also director of the Office of Policy and Plans and chairman of the Executive Career Service.
    일월 1982 – Is promoted to deputy director for Intelligence and is in charge of the analytical branch of the agency.
    구월 1983 – Is appointed chairman of the National Intelligence Council.
    4 월 18, 1986 – Is promoted to deputy director of Central Intelligence.
    December 1986-March 1987 – Is acting director during Casey’s surgery for a brain tumor.
    일월 29, 1987 – Casey resigns as director of the CIA.
    이월 2, 1987 – US President Ronald Reagan nominates Gates to be Casey’s successor.
    행진 2, 1987 – Gates withdraws his nomination due to continued questioning about his involvement in the Iran-Contra affair. He stays on as deputy director under William H. Webster.
    일월 1989 – National Security Adviser Brent Scowcroft appoints Gates as his deputy.
    할 수있다 14, 1991 – US President George H. W. 부시 nominates Gates to succeed Webster as director of the CIA.
    십일월 5, 1991 – The Senate confirms Gates, 64-31. 당시, 그만큼 31 “nayvotes represented the strongest Senate opposition ever received by a CIA director nominee.
    십일월 12, 1991 – Gates is sworn in as the nation’s 15th director of Central Intelligence.
    일월 20, 1993 – Steps down as CIA director.
    1996 – His memoir, “From the Shadows: The Ultimate Insider’s Story of Five Presidents and How They Won the Cold War,” is published.
    12 월 1996 – At the request of the administration of US President Bill Clinton, Gates chairs an independent panel reviewing the possibility of missile threats to North America over the next 15 연령.
    1999-2001 – Is interim Dean of the George Bush School of Government and Public Service at Texas A&M University.
    팔월 1, 2002-12 월 16, 2006 – Is president of Texas A&M University.
    이월 2005 – Is offered the position of director of national intelligence by US President George W. 부시 but turns it down.
    십일월 8, 2006 – Is nominated by President Bush to be the new secretary of defense to replace Donald Rumsfeld.
    12 월 6, 2006 – The Senate confirms Gates, 95-2.
    12 월 18, 2006 – Is sworn in as the 22nd secretary of defense.
    12 월 1, 2008 – President-elect Obama announces that Gates will stay on as defense secretary for at least the first year of Obama’s presidency.
    June 30, 2011 – Resigns as secretary of defense, to be replaced by Leon Panetta. President Obama awards Gates the Presidential Medal of Freedom during his retirement ceremony.
    이월 3, 2012 – Gates is invested as the 24th Chancellor of the College of William and Mary.
    2012-presentA principal in the consulting firm RiceHadleyGates LLC, along with founding members Condoleezza Rice, Stephen Hadley and Anja Manuel.
    십월 30, 2013 – The Boy Scouts of America announces that Gates has been nominated to head the organization for a two-year term.
    2014 – Gates’ 도서, Duty: Memoirs of a Secretary at War,” is published.
    할 수있다 22, 2014-할 수있다 26, 2016 – Gates serves as the national president of the Boy Scouts of America.
    할 수있다 21, 2015 – Citing social, judicial and political changes, Gates calls for the Boy Scouts of America ...에 end its ban on gay adult leaders.
      June 14, 2020 – Gates calls for Army bases to rename ten of their installations named after Confederate leaders saying the military symbols representthe dark side of history.His suggestion comes days after President Trump tweeted that he would not consider renaming parts of aGreat American Heritage.
      June 16, 2020 – His book, “Exercise of Power: American Failures, Successes, and a New Path Forward in the Post-Cold War World,” is published.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *