Robert Redford Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford.

Personal

Birth date: 팔월 18, 1936
출생지: Santa Monica, 캘리포니아
    Birth name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.
    Father: Charles Redford Sr., an accountant
    Mother: Martha (수사슴) Redford
    Marriages: Sibylle Szaggars (칠월 11, 2009-present); Lola Van Wagenen (구월 12, 1958-1985, divorced)
    Children: with Lola Van Wagenen: Amy, 데이비드, Shauna and Scott
    Education: Attended in the mid-to-late 1950s: University of Colorado, 둥근 돌, Pratt Institute of Art, 브루클린, 뉴욕, and American Academy of Dramatic Arts, 뉴욕

    Other Facts

    Redford had polio as a child.
    After losing interest in baseball at the University of Colorado, he worked in the California oil fields to earn money before moving to Europe to study painting.
    Founder of Sundance Village, Sundance Institute, the Sundance Film Festival and the Redford Center.
    Redford, a life-long environmentalist, fought to preserve over 1.5 million acres of Utah wilderness from development until it became a protected site by presidential decree in 1996. The Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument is twice the size of Yosemite National Park.
    An outdoor enthusiast and athlete, his hobbies include skiing, both water and snow, horseback riding, tennis, football and baseball.
    Redford and first wife, Lola, built their Utah home themselves.
    Nominated for four 아카데미 상 and won one. Also received an honorary Oscar.
    Nominated for two Primetime Emmy Awards.

    Timeline

    1959 – First Broadway role as one of the college basketball players inTall Story.The film version is released in 1960 with Redford reprising his role.
    할 수있다 1962 – His first credited movie, “War Hunt,” is released.
    1963 – Appears in Neil Simon’s playBarefoot in the Park.Reprises his role in the movie in 1967.
    1969 – Stars in the filmButch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.
    1973 – Stars in the filmThe Way We Were.
    1974 – He pays $ 450,000 for the movie rights toAll the President’s Menand later produces and stars in the film.
    1981 – Wins an Academy Award for Best Director forOrdinary People.
    1981 – Sundance Institute near Park City, 유타, is founded.
    1985 – Stars in the filmOut of Africa.
    2002 – Receives an honorary Academy Award for “배우, 감독, 생산자, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere.
    2005 – Kennedy Center honoree.
    2010 – Receives the Knight of the Legion of Honor from French President Nicolas Sarkozy.
    십일월 22, 2016 – Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from US 버락 오바마 대통령.
    2017 – Stars in the filmOur Souls at Night.
      2018 – Stars in the filmThe Old Man & the Gunabout the bank robber Forrest Tucker.
      구월 20, 2018 – At the New York premiere ofThe Old Man & the Gun,” Redford says it was a mistake to say he was retiring from acting.

      범주:

      i898

      태그:

      , , ,

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *