Rod Blagojevich Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Rod Blagojevich, former governor of Illinois who served eight years in federal prison.

Personal

Birth date: 12 월 10, 1956
출생지: 시카고, 일리노이
    Birth name: Rod Blagojevich (has no middle name, uses the initial R to honor his father)
    Father: Rade Blagojevich, steelworker
    Mother: Millie (Govedarica) Blagojevich
    Marriage: 패트리샤 (Mell) Blagojevich (1990-present)
    Children: Anne and Amy
    Education: Northwestern University, B.A., 1979; Pepperdine University, J.D., 1983

    Other Facts

    Last name is pronounced Bluh-GOY-uh-vitch.
    His father was a prisoner of war for four years in a Nazi camp during World War II.

    Timeline

    1986-1988 Assistant state’s attorney in Cook County, 일리노이.
    1992-1996 Serves in the Illinois House, representing the 33rd District.
    1996-2002 US Representative from Illinois’s 5th District.
    십일월 2002 Becomes the first Democrat elected governor of Illinois in 30 연령.
    일월 13, 2003 Is sworn in as the 40th governor of Illinois.
    일월 8, 2007 Is sworn in for a second term as governor of Illinois.
    12 월 9, 2008 Is taken into federal custody on corruption charges. He is charged with conspiracy to commit mail and wire fraud and solicitation of bribery. Blagojevich and his chief of staff, John Harris, are accused ofconspiring to obtain personal financial benefitsby leveraging his authority to appoint a US senator to replace President-elect Barack Obama.
    12 월 30, 2008 Blagojevich appoints former Illinois Attorney General Roland Burris to fill the Senate seat vacated by Obama.
    일월 9, 2009 The Illinois House of Representatives votes to impeach Blagojevich. The vote is 114-1.
    일월 26, 2009 Impeachment hearings begin in the Illinois Senate. Blagojevich does not attend, choosing instead to appear on래리 킹 라이브,” “보기,” 과 “Good Morning America.
    일월 29, 2009 The Illinois Senate votes unanimously to remove Blagojevich and to bar him from holding political office in Illinois again.
    4 월 2, 2009 Indicted on 16 felony counts by a federal grand jury.
    4 월 14, 2009 Blagojevich pleads not guilty.
    June 13, 2009 Appears in a Chicago comedy showRod Blagojevich Superstar.
    구월 8, 2009 Blagojevich’s autobiography, “The Governoris published.
    2010 – Appears as a contestant on four episodes 의 “Celebrity Apprenticereality TV show.
    June 3, 2010 Blagojevich’s trial on corruption charges begins.
    팔월 17, 2010 The jury in Blagojevich’s trial returns its verdict after deliberating for 14 일. He is found guilty of making false statements to federal investigators. The jury is unable to come to a decision on 23 other counts.
    February 24, 2011 A federal judge drops three of 23 corruption charges against Blagojevich.
    할 수있다 2, 2011 Blagojevich’s retrial begins.
    June 27, 2011 The jury comes back with 17 guilty verdicts, one not guilty and two counts deadlocked.
    칠월 25, 2011 Blagojevich files a 158-page motion requesting an acquittal or a new trial, citing fundamentally unfair proceedings.
    12 월 7, 2011 Sentenced to 14 years in federal prison.
    행진 15, 2012 Reports to Englewood Federal Correctional Institution in Colorado to begin serving a 14-year sentence.
    칠월 15, 2013 Blagojevich’s lawyers appeal his conviction to the 7th US Circuit Court of Appeals, claiming the trial judge failed to explain to jurors thatpolitical deal-makingcan be legal andmisled the jury by failing to explain the legal distinction between campaign contributions and bribes.
    칠월 21, 2015 – The 7th US Circuit Court of Appeals overturns five counts against Blagojevich, saying the prosecutors did not prove that he broke the law when trying to sell Obama’s old Senate seat.
    팔월 19, 2015 – The 7th US Circuit Court of Appeals denies Blagojevich a rehearing. Blagojevich will now ask the US Supreme Court to overturn his remaining convictions and sentence.
    행진 30, 2016 – Two days after the Supreme Court declines to hear Blagojevich’s appeal, federal prosecutors file a motion asking a US District Judge to schedule a resentencing date for the former governor. Prosecutors will not retry Blagojevich on the five charges that were overturned by the appeals court.
    팔월 9, 2016 – US District Judge James Zagel imposes the same 14-year sentence against Blagojevich, despite pleas for a reduced term.
    구월 11, 2017 – Blagojevich’s first interview since he was sent to prison is published in Chicago magazine.
    십일월 3, 2017 – Blagojevich submits a second request to overturn his conviction and sentencing to the US Supreme Court. This comes after the 7th Circuit Court of Appeals rejected his request for a rehearing earlier this year.
    June 5, 2018 – Files the clemency paperwork, officially asking 도널드 트럼프 대통령 to commute his prison sentence. The move comes days after Trump told reporters he was considering commuting Blagojevich’s sentence.
    칠월 12, 2019 – 신부님. Jesse Jackson signs a letter encouraging Trump to grant a full pardon to Blagojevich.
    팔월 7, 2019 – Trump tells reporters he wants to commute Blagojevich’s sentence because the former governor wastreated unbelievably unfairly.The next day Trump tweets that White House staff is continuing to reviewthe possibility of commutingBlagojevich’s sentence.
    February 18, 2020 – Trump announces he has commuted Blagojevich’s prison sentence, and he is released after serving eight years of a 14-year sentence.
      할 수있다 14, 2020 – Blagojevich’s podcastLightning Rod” 데뷔.
      할 수있다 18, 2020 – Is disbarred by the Illinois Supreme Court.
      Blagojevich: Trump didn't have to do this

        방금 본

        Blagojevich: Trump didn’t have to do this

      시청해야합니다

      Blagojevich: Trump didn’t have to do this 00:30

      답장을 남겨주세요

      귀하의 이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필요 입력 사항은 표시되어 있습니다 *

      *