Sean Connery Fast Facts

Here’s a look at the life of actor and philanthropist Sean Connery. He was perhaps best known for playing Agent 007, 占士邦, in seven films.

Personal

Birth date: 八月 25, 1930
死亡日期: 十月 31, 2020
    出生地: Edinburgh, 苏格兰
    Birth name: Thomas Sean Connery
    父亲: Joseph Connery, a factory hand and truck-driver
    母亲: Euphemia (McLean) 合力, a laundress
    Marriages: 米歇琳·罗克布伦 (可能 6, 1975-present), Diane Cilento (十一月 30, 1962-十月 4, 1973, divorced)
    Children: with Diane Cilento: 杰森 (一月 11, 1963)
    Education: Dropped out of school at age 13
    Military service: Royal Navy, 1947-1950

    Other Facts

    Nominated for one 学术奖 and won one.
    Nominated for one Tony Award and won one.
    Both Connery and 罗杰·摩尔 played Bond in seven films.
    Six actors have played the character, a British super-spy who likes his martinisshaken, not stirred.

    Timeline

    1953 – Connery makes his stage debut in the chorus of the British touring company of the musicalSouth Pacific.
    1955 – He makes his film debut in an uncredited role in the British movieLilacs in the Spring.
    1961 – Producer AlbertCubbyBroccoli is searching for someone to play James Bond in his upcoming film and meets Connery.
    1962-1967 – Sean Connery is the first James Bond, Agent 007. He plays the character in five consecutive films in the series: “博士. 没有 (1962),” “From Russia with Love (1963),” “Goldfinger (1964),” “Thunderball (1965)” 和 “You Only Live Twice (1967).”
    十一月 1965 – Connery admits in an interview with Playboy that he doesn’tthink there is anything particularly wrong about hitting a womanalthough I don’t recommend doing it in the same way that you’d hit a man. An openhanded slap is justifiedif all other alternatives fail and there has been plenty of warning.
    1967 – Directs and stars inThe Bowler and The Bunnet,” a documentary about the Scottish shipbuilding industry’s decline.
    1971 – Co-founds the Scottish International Education Trust, an organization that provides grants to Scottish students and supports projects that advance Scotland.
    1971 – Connery stars as Bond inDiamonds are Forever.
    1983 – Connery stars in his final Bond movie, Never Say Never Again.
    1987 – In an interview with Barbara Walters, Connery states, “I wouldn’t change my opinion,” about what he said to Playboy in 1965, and stands by his statement that there isnothing particularly wrong with hitting a woman.
    四月 11, 1988 – Wins the 学术奖 for Best Supporting Actor inThe Untouchables.
    1989 – 59-year-old Connery is voted People magazine’sSexiest Man Alive.
    June 7, 1998 – Wins a Tony Award as one of three producers of the Best Play winner, “Art.
    1999 – Connery is a Kennedy Center Honoree.
    七月 5, 2000 – Is knighted by 伊丽莎白女王二世 at the Palace of Holyroodhouse, in Edinburgh, 苏格兰.
    2004 – Co-founds, and serves as honorary chairman of the US charity, Friends of Scotland, to promote an interest in Scotland and sustain goodwill between the US and Scotland.
    七月 2005 – Retires from acting.
    八月 2008 – Connery’s book, “Being a Scot,” is published. It is part autobiography and part Scottish history.
    2013 – Is involved in efforts to preserve the environmental resources of the Clifton Bay area of the Bahamas from over development, 的 Coalition to Protect Clifton Bay. He owns a home on New Providence Island which is in Clifton Bay.
      游行 2014 – In an op-ed in the New Statesman, Connery offers support for a referendum on Scotland’s independence from Britain, I believe the opportunity of independence is too good to miss.
      James Bond through the years

        JUST WATCHED

        James Bond through the years

      MUST WATCH

      James Bond through the years 02:51

      类别:

      爆炸新闻

      标签:

      , , ,

      发表评论

      您的电子邮件地址不会被公开. 必需的地方已做标记 *

      *