'Succession' earns more Critics Choice Awards nominations than any other TV show

The Roy family is rich in Critics Choice nominations.

HBO’s “Opvolging” scored eight nominations for the 27th annual Critics Choice Awards, more than any other show, the group announced Monday.
Their nominations included individual acting nominations for Brian Cox and Jeremy Strong, who are both in the best actor in a drama series category, and supporting actor/actress nominations for Kieran Culkin, Matthew Macfadyen, J. Smith-Cameron and Sarah Snook.
    HBO’s “Merrie van Easttown” and Paramount+’sEvileach earned five nominations each.
      “Ted Lasso,” “Only Murders In the Building,” “Die Goeie Geveg,” “Dis ons,” en “WandaVision” all received four nominations.
        Nominations in the film categories will be announced December 13.
        The show will air on The CW and TBS on January 9.
          Here are the nominations for some of the major categories. A full list can be found on the Critics Choice website.

          Best drama series

          Evil” (Paramount +)
          For All Mankind” (Apple TV+)
          “Die Goeie Geveg” (Paramount +)
          “Stel in” (FX)
          Squid Game” (Netflix)
          “Opvolging” (HBO)
          “Dis ons” (NBC)
          Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

          Best actor in a drama series

          Sterling K. Bruin — “Dis ons” (NBC)
          Mike Colter — “Evil” (Paramount +)
          Brian Cox — “Opvolging” (HBO)
          Lee Jung-jae — “Squid Game” (Netflix)
          Billy Porter — “Stel in” (FX)
          Jeremy Strong — “Opvolging” (HBO)

          Best actress in a drama series

          Uzo Aduba — “In behandeling” (HBO)
          Chiara Aurelia — “Cruel Summer” (Freeform)
          Christine Baranski — “Die Goeie Geveg” (Paramount +)
          Katja Herbers — “Evil” (Paramount +)
          Melanie Lynskey — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
          MJ Rodriguez — “Stel in” (FX)

          Best supporting actor in a drama series

          Nicholas Braun — “Opvolging” (HBO)
          Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
          Kieran Culkin — “Opvolging” (HBO)
          Justin Hartley — “Dis ons” (NBC)
          Matthew Macfadyen — “Opvolging” (HBO)
          Mandy Patinkin — “Die Goeie Geveg” (Paramount +)

          Best supporting actress in a drama series

          Andrea Martin — “Evil” (Paramount +)
          Audra McDonald — “Die Goeie Geveg” (Paramount +)
          Christine Lahti — “Evil” (Paramount +)
          J. Smith-Cameron — “Opvolging” (HBO)
          Sarah Snook — “Opvolging” (HBO)
          Susan Kelechi Watson — “Dis ons” (NBC)

          Best comedy series

          “Die groot” (Hulu)
          Hacks” (HBO maks)
          Insecure” (HBO)
          “Slegs moorde in die gebou” (Hulu)
          The Other Two” (HBO maks)
          Reservation Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
          “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
          “Wat ons in die skadu doen” (FX)

          Best actor in a comedy series

          Iain Armitage — “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
          Nicholas Hoult — “Die groot” (Hulu)
          Steve Martin — “Slegs moorde in die gebou” (Hulu)
          Kayvan Novak — “Wat ons in die skadu doen” (FX)
          Martin Short — “Slegs moorde in die gebou” (Hulu)
          Jason Sudeikis — “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

          Best actress in a comedy series

          Elle Fanning — “Die groot” (Hulu)
          Renée Elise Goldsberry — “Girls5eva” (Pou)
          Selena Gomez — “Slegs moorde in die gebou” (Hulu)
          Sandra Oh — “Die stoel” (Netflix)
          Issa Rae — “Insecure” (HBO)
          Jean Smart — “Hacks” (HBO maks)

          Best supporting actor in a comedy series

          Ncuti Gatwa — “Seks onderwys” (Netflix)
          Brett Goldstein — “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
          Harvey Guillén — “Wat ons in die skadu doen” (FX)
          Brandon Scott Jones — “Ghosts” (CBS)
          Ray Romano — “Gemaak vir Liefde” (HBO maks)
          Bowen Yang — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

          Best supporting actress in a comedy series

          Hannah Einbinder — “Hacks” (HBO maks)
          Kristin Chenoweth — “Schmigadoon!” (Apple TV+)
          Molly Shannon — “The Other Two” (HBO maks)
          Cecily Strong — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
          Josie Totah — “Gered deur die klok” (Pou)
          Hannah Waddingham — “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

          Best limited series

          Dopesick” (Hulu)
          “Dr. Death” (Pou)
          It’s a Sin” (HBO maks)
          Maid” (Netflix)
          “Merrie van Easttown” (HBO)
          Midnight Mass” (Netflix)
          “Die ondergrondse spoorweg” (Amazon Prime Video)
          “WandaVision” (Disney+)

          Best actor in a limited series or movie made for television

          Olly Alexander — “It’s a Sin” (HBO maks)
          Paul Bettany — “WandaVision” (Disney+)
          William Jackson Harper — “Love Life” (HBO maks)
          Joshua Jackson — “Dr. Death” (Pou)
          Michael Keaton — “Dopesick” (Hulu)
          Hamish Linklater — “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)

          Best actress in a limited series or movie made for television

          Danielle Brooks — “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lewensduur)
          Cynthia Erivo — “Geniaal: Aretha” (National Geographic)
          Thuso Mbedu — “Die ondergrondse spoorweg” (Amazon Prime Video)
          Elizabeth Olsen — “WandaVision” (Disney+)
          Margaret Qualley — “Maid” (Netflix)
          Kate Winslet — “Merrie van Easttown” (HBO)

          Best supporting actor in a limited series or movie made for television

          Murray Bartlett — “Die Wit Lotus” (HBO)
          Zach Gilford — “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)
          William Jackson Harper — “Die ondergrondse spoorweg” (Amazon Prime Video)
          Evan Peters — “Merrie van Easttown” (HBO)
          Christian Slater — “Dr. Death” (Pou)
          Courtney B. Vance — “Geniaal: Aretha” (National Geographic)

          Best supporting actress in a limited series or movie made for television

          Jennifer Coolidge — “Die Wit Lotus” (HBO)
          Kaitlyn Dever — “Dopesick” (Hulu)
          Kathryn Hahn — “WandaVision” (Disney+)
          Melissa McCarthy — “Nine Perfect Strangers” (Hulu)
          Julianne Nicholson — “Merrie van Easttown” (HBO)
          Jean Smart — “Merrie van Easttown” (HBO)

          Best foreign language series

          Acapulco” (Apple TV+)
          Call My Agent!” (Netflix)
          Lupin” (Netflix)
          Money Heist” (Netflix)
            Narcos: Mexiko” (Netflix)
            Squid Game” (Netflix)

            Kommentaar gesluit.