The US Fish and Wildlife Service
) [object Window] ニュースリリース Monday that the fox population in Sierra Nevada
, which only consists of about
18 に 39 サンフランシスコのDAチェサブーダンは、反AAPIヘイトクライムが急増したため、アジアの攻撃の犠牲者を引き返したとして訴えました, will receive protection under the Endangered Species Act
The foxes now live in just California’s Sierra Nevada and the southern Cascade Range of Oregon and California. The Sierra Nevada red fox population in the southern Cascade Range will not be listed as endangered, プレスリリースによると.
“Our partners are putting conservation practices into place that will that help minimize forest fragmentation and limit activities that could disturb the dens of these rare foxes
,” Paul Souza
, regional director of the FWS
’ カリフォルニア – Great Basin region
. “Their actions are critical to the recovery of the species.
The Sierra Nevada red fox faces multiple threats, including wildfires, droughts and competition with coyotes, リリースによると. のため “decreases in prey numbers and widespread hybridization with non-native foxes,” the species finds itself vulnerable, FWS said.
The Federal Register notice listed five reasons for declaring the species as endangered
: a threat to its habitat
, over utilization for numerous purposes including commercial and recreational
, disease or predation
, inadequate regulatory systems
, and other natural or manmade factors that threaten the population
. The rule is effective beginning September
The solitary foxes are extremely hard to track down and rarely spotted
. When the fox was sighted at Yosemite National Park
に 2015, Don Neubacher
, the park’s superintendent at the time
, called the species
“one of the most rare and elusive animals in the Sierra Nevada.
によると fact sheet from the US Forest Service
, the Sierra Nevada red fox lives in remote and rugged habitats
“The Sierra Nevada red fox is specially adapted to its native subalpine habitat, which is characterized by heavy snow, short growing seasons, and a mixture of open and forested areas,” リリースは言った. “Despite its name, Sierra Nevada red foxes can be either mostly red, mostly black, or a greyish brown cross phase.”
It’s not known why the population of this specific species has decreased so drastically
. Their bright red fur once made them a popular target for hunting
, but that has been ruled out as a factor
, says the Forest Service
, noting that hunting and trapping them was banned in