Tom Daschle Fast Facts

Here’s a look into the life of former Senator Tom Daschle of South Dakota.

Personal

Birth date: 十二月 9, 1947
出生地: Aberdeen, 南达科他州
    Birth name: Thomas Andrew Daschle
    父亲: Sebastian Daschle
    母亲: Betty Daschle
    Marriages: Linda (大厅) Daschle (1984-present); Laurie (Fulton) Daschle (divorced in 1983)
    Children: with Laurie Daschle: 凯莉, Nathan and Lindsay
    Education: South Dakota State University, B.A. in Political Science, 1969
    Military: US Air Force, 1969-1972

    Timeline

    1969-1972 Serves in the Air Force as an intelligence officer in the Strategic Air Command.
    1973-1977 Aide to South Dakota Sen. James Abourezk.
    1978 Elected to the US House of Representatives in a hotly contested race. After numerous recounts, Daschle is declared the winner over Leo K. Thorsness by 105 票数.
    1982 Is reelected to House with 51.6% 投票.
    1984 – Is reelected to House with 57.4% 投票.
    1986 – Is elected to the US Senate with 51.6% 投票, the exact same result as 1982.
    1989-1999 Serves as co-chair of the Senate Democratic Policy Committee with George Mitchell of Maine (1989-1995) 和 Harry Reid of Nevada (1995-1999).
    1992 Reelected to the Senate with 64.9% 投票.
    1995-2001 Serves as Senate minority leader, succeeding Mitchell.
    1995-2005Serves as chairman of the Senate Democratic Conference.
    1995 – Along with his wife, FAA official Linda Daschle, is involved in a scandal concerning the Federal Aviation Administration and B&L Aviation, a small airline which had trouble passing safety inspections and whose owner was a family friend. Daschle is accused of improperly asserting influence to reduce the amount of inspections B&L received. The incident is later cleared by the Transportation Department and the Senate Ethics Committee.
    1996Co-chairs the Democratic National Convention with Richard Gephardt, the Democratic House minority leader.
    1998 – Reelected to a third term in the Senate with 62.1% 投票.
    June 6, 2001Becomes Senate majority leader by one vote after Jim Jeffords quits the Republican Party.
    十月 2001A Daschle aide opens a letter containing anthrax. The Hart Senate Building staff are evacuated, tested for anthrax, and given a 60-day supply of antibiotics.
    一月 2003-2005 Serves as Senate minority leader.
    一月 7, 2003Daschle announces that he will not be running for president in 2004 and will remain in the Senate.
    十一月 2, 2004 Loses his Senate seat to Republican John Thune.
    游行 5, 2005-2009 Serves as special public policy adviser at the Washington branch of law firm Alston & Bird.
    十二月 2, 2006 Announces that he will not be running for president in 2008.
    2007 – Co-founds the Bipartisan Policy Center with George Mitchell, Bob Dole and Howard Baker.
    十二月 11, 2008 – US President-elect Barack Obama nominates Daschle to be secretary of Health and Human Services and director of the White House Office of Health Reform.
    一月 8, 2009 Confirmation hearings for Daschle begin in the Senate.
    February 2, 2009 In a letter to the Senate Finance Committee, Daschle admits to errors on his tax returns. The issue involves Daschle’s use of a car and driver he didn’t disclose on his income taxes, and nonpayment of taxes on more than $ 80,000 he earned in consulting fees after leaving the Senate. He paid $ 146,000 in back taxes and interest to correct the errors.
    February 3, 2009 – Announces that he is withdrawing his name from consideration as secretary of Health and Human Services.
    十一月 18, 2009-十月 2014 – Senior policy adviser for business law firm DLA Piper.
    2013 – His bookThe US Senate: Fundamentals of American Governmentis published.
    十月 2014 – Daschle leaves DLA Piper and forms The Daschle Group, a public policy advisory of the Baker Donelson law firm.
    十一月 2, 2017 – Daschle and his son Nathan Daschle are named two of Capitol Hill’s top lobbyists in 2017.
      可能 20, 2019 – Northern Swan Holdings, a cannabis investment firm, announces that Daschle has joined its advisory board.
      十月 23, 2019 – Co-authors an Op-Ed in The Washington Post, along with former 它的. Trent Lott, 标题 The Senate can hold a fair impeachment trial. We did it in 1999.

      类别:

      爆炸新闻

      标签:

      , ,

      发表评论

      您的电子邮件地址不会被公开. 必需的地方已做标记 *

      *